TPE resin supplier: SEBS, TPV and overmold grades by durometer
We source styrenic TPE (SEBS and SBS compounds), TPV, and overmold grades that bond to PP, ABS, PC and nylon, from soft gels to about 50 Shore D, in 55 lb (25 kg) bags or from one gaylord (about 1,000 to 1,600 lb) up to truckloads. Send the grade you run, or its family, hardness and substrate, and a polymer chemist reviews it and quotes a match or a qualified equivalent.
Bags or one gaylord to a truckload · A polymer chemist reviews every quote · Every prime lot from our suppliers ships with a COA
Updated October 2026
Request a Quote- Impact strength
- Elastomeric
- Heat (service)
- TPE ~70-100°C · TPV ~125°C
- Clarity
- Translucent-opaque
At a glance
- Form
- Pellets
- Order size
- Bags or one gaylord to a truckload
- Grades
- Styrenic TPE (SEBS/SBS) · TPV grades for sealing · Overmolding / bond-to-PP, -ABS, -PC grades
- Paperwork
- Supplier COA on every prime lot
- Ships to
- U.S. and Canada
- Sourcing
- Matched to your spec
The short answer
Styrenic TPE is the pick for soft-touch grips, overmolds and flexible parts that need a wide durometer range at moderate cost. TPV is the pick when the part has to seal: it holds its shape under compression and heat far better. The thing that most often goes wrong is a weak bond in overmolding, usually because the grade was not made for that substrate.
Comparing TPV with other materials? See TPV vs. EPDM, TPE, TPU, silicone and PVC, or the side-by-side pages for EPDM rubber, SEBS TPE, silicone and flexible PVC. Molding problems: overmold not bonding, seals taking a set, sticky or oily parts.
Grades we source
Tap a grade to add it to your quote request.
About TPE / TPV
Styrenic TPEs mold soft-touch surfaces and flexible parts on standard injection equipment; TPVs (vulcanizate alloys) push heat and compression-set performance close to EPDM rubber. Both overmold onto rigid substrates for grip-and-seal designs, and both recycle in-process like any thermoplastic.
Common applications
- Soft-touch grips and handles
- Seals, gaskets and plugs
- Overmolded tool and device surfaces
- Flexible consumer parts
- Automotive weatherseals (TPV)
Typical properties
| Impact strength | Elastomeric |
|---|---|
| Heat (service) | TPE ~70-100°C · TPV ~125°C |
| Clarity | Translucent-opaque |
| Chemical resistance | Good vs. water, acids, bases and polar fluids; poor vs. oils, fuels and hydrocarbon solvents (TPV is better than styrenic TPE but still swells in hot oil) |
| Relative cost | Moderate |
Property ranges are general guidance and vary by grade and supplier; a polymer chemist confirms the exact spec against the data sheet and certificate of analysis for your application.
Which grade to ask for
Name the hardness, the substrate if you overmold, and whether the part has to seal.
| Grade type | Use it for | Watch out for |
|---|---|---|
| Styrenic TPE (SEBS), general purpose | Soft grips, bumpers, feet and flexible consumer parts | Poor resistance to oils and fuels. Higher-oil soft grades can leave residue or bleed |
| Overmold TPE for PP | Grips and seals on polypropylene substrates | PP-bonding grades usually bond well. Keep the substrate clean and as warm as practical |
| Overmold TPE for ABS, PC or PC/ABS | Handles, device housings and tool grips | Needs a grade modified for that substrate. A PP-bonding grade will peel |
| Overmold TPE for nylon | Power-tool and automotive grips on glass-filled nylon | One of the harder bonds to get. Needs a nylon-specific grade, and the nylon must be dry |
| TPV sealing grades | Weatherseals, gaskets, plugs and grommets | Compression set and heat are the reason to choose TPV. Ask for compression set at your temperature |
| Food-contact or medical-style grades | Seals in food equipment, soft parts in contact with food | Compliance is grade-specific. Ask for the producer’s FDA letter for the exact grade |
Typical starting points. Grades vary, so confirm on the data sheet for the exact grade.
Grade finder: start from what you make
Pick what you make, find the row for your part, and tap Quote this to add it to the form. Hardness is the first filter, but the family, the substrate and the fluids the part sees decide whether a grade works.
| Product | Grade family | Typical window | Put on the RFQ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toothbrush, razor and kitchen-tool grips on PP | SEBS compound, PP-bonding | Shore A about 30–70 (ASTM D2240, with the reading time stated); specific gravity about 0.88–1.2 (ASTM D792), higher with mineral filler | PP is the easiest substrate to bond. Ask about surface feel (dry or tacky), color match to the substrate, and the producer’s FDA letter if the part touches food. Polypropylene substrates › | |
| Power-tool, appliance and device grips on ABS, PC or PC/ABS | SEBS compound, adhesion-modified for engineering plastics | Shore A about 40–80 (ASTM D2240, with the reading time stated); bond data, where listed, comes from each producer’s own peel test, so compare only like for like | The exact substrate grade, including any flame retardant or paint, which can weaken the bond. A PP-bonding grade will peel from these substrates. PC/ABS › | |
| Grips and seals on PA6 or PA66, including glass-filled | Nylon-bonding TPE, a specialty adhesion grade | Shore A about 50–80 (ASTM D2240, with the reading time stated); substrate moisture matters as much as the grade | PA6 or PA66, the glass level, and how long substrates wait before overmolding. Dry nylon bonds far better than nylon that has picked up moisture. Glass-filled nylon › | |
| Two-shot seals and soft zones on PP carriers | TPV, which bonds to PP because its matrix is PP | Shore A about 45–80 (ISO 868 or ASTM D2240; many TPV sheets quote a 15 s reading); compression set by ASTM D395 Method B at your temperature | Compression set at the temperature and time the seal sees, and the time between shots in your tool. TPV grades that bond to engineering plastics exist but are fewer. TPV vs. SEBS TPE › | |
| Soft zones on acetal, PBT or other hard-to-bond substrates | Specialty adhesion grade, or a standard TPE held by mechanical interlocks | Shore A about 40–80 (ASTM D2240, with the reading time stated) | Few TPE grades bond chemically to acetal, so plan through-holes, undercuts or wrap-around edges. For PBT or PET, ask for a grade listed to that substrate. Overmold not bonding › | |
| Static gaskets, grommets and plugs (appliance, enclosure, HVAC) | TPV sealing grade | Shore A about 45–80 (ISO 868 at 15 s, or ASTM D2240); compression set by ASTM D395 Method B, often listed at 22 h at 23°C / 73°F and at 70°C / 158°F; service up to about 125°C / 257°F | Compression set at your temperature and time, not just at room temperature, and the ASTM D2000 line callout if the drawing has one. Seals taking a set › | |
| Low-cost seals and gaskets that stay near room temperature | SEBS compound | Shore A about 30–70 (ASTM D2240, with the reading time stated); service up to about 70–100°C / 158–212°F by grade | Whether the seal ever runs warm or stays compressed for months. If it does, price a TPV as well, since SEBS takes a set quickly when warm. TPV vs. SEBS TPE › | |
| Seals, boots and grommets that touch oil, grease or fuel | Oil-resistant TPV (NBR/PP type) or COPE; TPU where abrasion also matters | Volume swell by ASTM D471, often in IRM 903 oil, at a stated time and temperature. Standard EPDM/PP TPV and SEBS swell in oil | The fluid, the temperature, the swell you can accept, and whether the part flexes in service. Plastics for fuel and oil › | |
| Weatherseals, glass-run channel and belt-line seals | TPV extrusion grade, often co-extruded with a harder TPV or PP carrier | Shore A about 55–90 (ISO 868 at 15 s, or ASTM D2240); carrier grades up to about 40–50 Shore D | The OEM material spec, UV and ozone requirements, color, and whether a slip coat or flock has to stick to it. Automotive › | |
| CV joint boots, steering boots and dust boots | COPE (copolyester elastomer) for many CV joint boots; TPV for many steering and dust boots | COPE about 40–55 Shore D; TPV about 70 Shore A to 45 Shore D (ASTM D2240, with the reading time stated) | The grease and temperature, cold flex and the OEM spec. COPE takes up moisture and must be dried before molding. Automotive › | |
| Interior soft-touch parts: bin mats, liners, knobs and cupholder inserts | SEBS compound or TPV, low odor and low fogging | Shore A about 40–75 (ASTM D2240, with the reading time stated); fogging and odor by the OEM’s own test | Fogging, odor, scratch and UV results to the OEM spec, and a color match to the interior. Automotive › | |
| Medical tubing, drip chambers and soft device parts (not implants) | Medical-grade SEBS compound, often chosen as a PVC- and DEHP-free option | Shore A about 50–80 (ASTM D2240, with the reading time stated); clear and translucent grades available | The producer’s medical documents (USP Class VI or ISO 10993 testing where the producer claims it), its change-notification policy, and your sterilization method: gamma, EtO or steam. FDA and medical grades › | |
| Food-equipment seals, lid gaskets and soft kitchen parts | SEBS or TPV food-contact grade | Shore A about 40–80 (ASTM D2240, with the reading time stated) | The producer’s FDA letter for the exact grade and color, which foods and temperatures it covers, and whether the part is single-use or repeated-use. FDA food contact › | |
| Footwear soles and sandals | SBS compound for cost; SEBS for better UV and heat aging; TPU for performance soles | Shore A about 50–75 (ASTM D2240, with the reading time stated); abrasion by your customer’s test | Abrasion and slip results, the density target, and whether the sole is solid or foamed. TPE vs. TPU › | |
| Toys, pet toys, feet, bumpers and soft consumer parts | SEBS or SBS general-purpose compound | Shore A about 20–70 (ASTM D2240, with the reading time stated) | Phthalate-free, the producer’s statements for the rules you sell under (for example CPSIA and ASTM F963 for toys), plus odor and oil bleed. TPV vs. flexible PVC › | |
| Gels, cushions, insoles and grip pads | Oil-extended SEBS gel | Shore OO about 10–60 (ASTM D2240 type OO, with the reading time stated); very soft grades carry high oil levels | Bleed and tack after warm aging, and what the gel touches, since oil can migrate into foam, paint and some plastics. Sticky or oily TPE parts › | |
| Cord, cable jacket and flexible profile | SEBS compound, TPV or TPO, flame-retardant where needed | Shore A about 70–95 (ASTM D2240, with the reading time stated) | UL recognition, which is specific to the compound and color, plus cold bend and oil resistance. Electrical and electronics › | |
| Flexible panels, skins and trim that do not need to spring back | TPO (PP with EPR or POE rubber, not crosslinked) | Often specified by flex modulus rather than Shore A; MFR at 230°C / 446°F, 2.16 kg as for PP | TPO takes a set under load, so use it for flexible panels and skins, not seals. It is usually the lowest-cost family here. Polypropylene and TPO › |
These windows are typical published ranges to start the conversation. A hardness number means little without its method: ASTM D2240 takes the reading within 1 second unless another time is specified, many TPE sheets quote a 5, 10 or 15 second reading, and ISO 868 uses 15 seconds, as does ISO 48-4 for thermoplastic rubber (3 seconds for vulcanized rubber). Thickness and temperature change the reading too. TPE melt flow is quoted at many conditions (for example 190°C / 374°F, 200°C / 392°F or 230°C / 446°F, with 2.16 or 5 kg), so compare flow only at the same condition. A chemist checks any equivalent before you switch.
Processing notes
- Drying. Styrenic TPE usually needs no drying; if needed, dry at about 60–80°C / 140–176°F for 2–4 hours. TPV should be dried: about 80°C / 176°F for 3 hours (4 hours with regrind) to 0.08% or less.
- Melt temperature. Styrenic TPE: about 190–245°C / 374–473°F. TPV: about 175–230°C / 347–446°F. Keep residence under about 10 minutes for TPE, and purge TPV if the press idles longer than about 20 minutes.
- Mold temperature. Styrenic TPE: about 15–60°C / 59–140°F. TPV: about 10–66°C / 50–151°F. For overmolding, a warmer tool usually improves the bond.
- Shrinkage. Styrenic TPE: about 1.1–2.1% along flow and 0.7–1.3% across. TPV depends on hardness: about 4.1% along flow at 49A falling to 1.5% at 94A, with cross-flow near 0.7%. Soft TPV parts are strongly anisotropic.
- Regrind. Clean same-grade regrind usually goes back in well. Check hardness and, on overmolds, bond strength at your ratio.
- Most common defect. Poor bond or delamination in overmolding: wrong grade for the substrate, a cold or contaminated substrate, or mold release on the insert. Soft grades also stick in the mold. See delamination and parts sticking in the mold.
How TPE and TPV prices are set
Most TPEs are compounds: a base polymer blended with oil, polypropylene, filler and additives. The price follows that recipe. SEBS is made from styrene and butadiene and then hydrogenated, and a limited number of producers worldwide make it. Styrene follows benzene and ethylene. Butadiene comes from the C4 stream of steam crackers, and since North American crackers moved to ethane they make less of it, so it can swing hard. SBS skips the hydrogenation step, so it costs less but has poorer heat and UV resistance. Soft grades carry a large share of white or paraffinic oil, which follows base-oil markets. The PP share follows propylene. Calcium carbonate filler lowers the price per pound but raises the density, so the cost per part may not drop.
TPV is EPDM rubber crosslinked inside PP while the two are mixed in an extruder. EPDM is made from ethylene, propylene and a diene, and a short list of producers make it. The curing step adds cost and slows the process. As a rough guide, TPO and SBS compounds usually cost least. General-purpose SEBS and general-purpose TPV sit in the middle and overlap; which one costs less varies by grade, hardness and filler level, so price both at the same hardness. Overmold grades for engineering plastics, medical, food-contact, flame-retardant and oil-resistant grades cost more. TPU and COPE usually cost more again. Compare on cost per part, not per pound: multiply the price by the specific gravity, since a soft SEBS at about 0.9 and a filled grade at about 1.2 fill very different numbers of parts per pound.
TPE has no monthly industry price settlement like PE and PP. Compounders and distributors sell from price lists, announce increases or raw-material surcharges by letter, and often fix contract prices for a quarter or a year. Custom colors and custom hardness carry minimum run sizes and setup charges. Butadiene and styrene outages, Gulf Coast storms and outages at SEBS or EPDM plants have tightened supply before, and when that happens contract customers are usually served first.
A warning about search results: many TPE price per pound numbers online are retail prices for craft or toy-filling pellets, or overseas offers in metric tons. None of them is the price of a production grade delivered to your dock.
We do not post prices. Every quote is for a specific grade, hardness, color, quantity, package and ship-to city. See how resin is priced for the mechanics and the resin market notes for what is moving this month.
What order size does to the price
| How you buy | Typical size | Why the price per pound differs |
|---|---|---|
| Truckload of gaylords | About 40,000–45,000 lb, about 26–30 boxes (fewer pounds if soft grades are packed in lighter boxes) | Closest to the compounder’s or distributor’s best boxed price. Freight per pound is lowest because the truck is full. |
| Multiple gaylords, LTL or partial truckload | 2 to about 18 gaylords | Freight per pound runs several times a full truck. Terminal handling, liftgate and fuel surcharges add up. |
| Single gaylord | About 1,000–1,600 lb | The highest freight per pound for boxed resin. The seller’s fixed cost of each order (paperwork, COA, credit, handling) is spread over one box. |
| Bags or a pallet of bags | 55 lb (25 kg) bags, about 40–55 per pallet | The highest price per pound. Common for soft, colored, medical and imported grades, and for samples and trials. |
| Custom color or custom hardness | A minimum run set by the compounder | A made-to-order compound carries setup and cleanout cost. Below the run minimum, expect a surcharge or a larger first order. |
| Bulk truck or railcar | Rare | Rare for TPE and TPV. Soft pellets can block in silos and bulk cars, and almost all TPE ships boxed or bagged. |
Freight to your dock, FOB versus delivered terms, imported versus domestic compound, the color and the hardness can move the price as much as order size, so send your ship-to city with every request.
Ways to lower the cost: buy a full truckload instead of single gaylords, tell us imported resin is OK, or ask about surplus lots and recycled grades if your part allows. See how resin is priced.
Packaging and lead times
| Package | Typical net weight | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Bag | 55 lb (25 kg) | Very common for TPE and TPV, especially soft, colored and medical grades. Often about 40–55 bags per pallet. |
| Gaylord (box with liner) | About 1,000–1,600 lb | Soft grades can block (stick together) under their own weight, worst in warm trucks and warehouses, so some ship in bags or lighter boxes. Pellets are often dusted to stop blocking; ask what the dusting agent is if it matters for food, medical or bonding. |
| Lined or barrier bag | 55 lb (25 kg) | Ask for it on TPV, overmold grades and anything you mold onto nylon or PC. Dry per the data sheet anyway; TPV is often dried at about 80°C / 176°F for 3 hours. |
| Octabin | About 1,000 kg (2,205 lb) | Common for imported compounds. Close the liner after every draw. |
| Bulk truck or railcar | Rare | Not a normal way to buy TPE. Ask only if you run one grade in very large volume and have dry, cool silos. |
We confirm a ship date with every quote, and we do not promise one until the source has confirmed it. Standard grades in natural or black, at common hardness steps, usually ship first when they sit packaged in a compounder’s or distributor’s inventory. Custom colors, custom hardness and adhesion grades for a specific substrate are often made to order on a compounder’s schedule, which can take weeks, and a color match adds time for you to approve a plaque. Medical grades are often made under tighter change control and can take longer. Imported compounds add ocean transit and customs time.
When SEBS, EPDM or butadiene is tight, compounders serve contract customers first and lead times stretch for everyone. Tell us the date you need resin on your floor and how much you have on hand, and we will tell you what is realistic. See what to do under allocation or force majeure and gaylord vs. LTL vs. truckload.
What to put on the purchase order
- Hardness: Shore A (or Shore OO for gels) with a tolerance, and the test time if your customer specifies one.
- Family: styrenic TPE or TPV. They are not interchangeable in sealing parts.
- Substrate for overmold grades: PP, ABS, PC, PC/ABS or nylon, including any glass fill.
- Sealing properties for TPV: compression set at your temperature and time, and fluid resistance if oils are present.
- Color: natural, black or a custom match. Soft grades show color shifts readily.
- Food or UL requirements by grade: the producer’s FDA letter, and UL recognition, which is grade-specific and color-specific.
- COA values to check: hardness, specific gravity and melt flow if the grade lists it.
Prime, wide-spec, reprocessed or recycled
| Material | What it is | When it makes sense | What to ask for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prime | The compounder’s first-quality compound, in spec for hardness, color and other listed properties, sold under its grade name with a lot COA. | Any part with a drawing callout, an OEM spec, a UL listing, food or medical use, or a customer approval. | The grade name, a lot COA with hardness and specific gravity, and the FDA, medical or UL documents for that grade and color. |
| Off-spec or off-color | Compound outside its published window, often hardness or color, or transition material made between runs. Sold without the grade name. | Hidden or non-critical parts that tolerate some variation, such as feet, bumpers and some mats. | Which property is off and by how much, hardness and specific gravity measured on each lot, and the family (SEBS, SBS or TPV) confirmed. |
| Regrind or reprocessed | Runners, scrap parts or purged material ground, and sometimes re-pelletized. | Your own clean same-grade runners usually go back in. Purchased regrind of soft TPE varies a lot. | The source stream, hardness range lot to lot, and proof that overmold scrap with substrate attached was kept out. |
| PIR | Post-industrial recycled: clean manufacturing scrap that never reached a consumer. | Recycled content in non-critical parts. Some compounders offer TPE with recycled content. | The source process, the recycled share, and whether your customer counts PIR toward its target. See prime vs. off-grade. |
| PCR | Post-consumer recycled TPE. Rare, because TPE parts are hard to collect and sort. | Only where a customer asks for post-consumer content and the part allows variation. | Hardness and specific gravity windows, odor and color, and lot data from the recycler. See recycled resin. |
| Broker or unknown origin | Material with no compounder lot number, in plain or re-labeled bags, or offered far below market. | Rarely. SBS and SEBS compounds, or a SEBS compound and a TPV, look alike in the bag, so a mislabeled lot is hard to spot by eye. | The original label and COA. A hardness and specific gravity check is quick, and an FTIR scan can tell SBS from SEBS and show whether there is a PP or EPDM phase. See how to vet a resin supplier. |
Checking the COA when the lot arrives
- Lot number and grade. The lot on the COA matches the label on every bag or gaylord, and the grade name, hardness step and color code match your PO.
- Hardness with its method. Shore A, D or OO is inside your window, and the COA states the scale and reading time. A 1 second reading runs higher than a 15 second reading on the same plaque, so compare only like with like, on the same specimen thickness.
- Specific gravity. Specific gravity (ASTM D792 or ISO 1183) matches past lots. A shift often means more or less filler or oil, which changes feel, shrink and part weight even when hardness looks right.
- Melt flow, if reported. Check it only at the temperature and load stated on your spec. TPE sheets use several conditions, and values at different conditions do not convert.
- Tensile and elongation, if reported. ASTM D412 and ISO 37 use different specimens and do not convert one for one, so check the method before you compare.
- Color. For a custom color, check against your approved plaque (ΔE if the COA lists it). Natural TPV is off-white, not water-white.
- Moisture and packaging. For TPV and overmold grades, check whether the bag or liner is intact and dry before molding. Look for blocked or clumped pellets in soft grades, and for heavy dusting.
- Keep a retain. Seal a small sample of each lot so you can retest hardness or bond later. See the incoming inspection checklist and what a COA is.
Adding a second source without stopping the line
- Write down what you run now. The grade, its data sheet, three to six recent COAs, the hardness method on your drawing, the substrate you mold onto, and every approval tied to the grade (FDA letter, medical file, UL listing, OEM spec, ASTM D2000 callout).
- Match on paper first. TPE compounds are proprietary recipes, so the same hardness is not the same material. A polymer chemist compares the family (SEBS, SBS, TPV, TPO), hardness on the same method, specific gravity, the listed substrates, compression set and oil swell data, surface feel and documents, and tells you what differs.
- Sample, then a production trial. Run bags or one gaylord next to your current grade. Check hardness on molded parts after 24 hours, a peel test on overmolds, compression set at temperature on seals, and feel, color and shrink. Soft TPV shrinks very differently along and across flow.
- Get approvals before volume. Medical customers usually need a change notice and new testing, food parts need the new grade’s FDA letter, and automotive parts often need a PPAP. Start that paperwork early, since it usually takes longer than the trial.
- Keep the second source active. Buy a small regular volume and trend its COAs, so it is ready if your main compounder goes on allocation. See how to qualify a second resin source.
Want a chemist to compare a second source with what you run now? Send the grade and recent COAs through the quote form or an RFQ package.
When to consider something else
- If the part sees abrasion, tearing or oil, look at TPU, and see TPE vs. TPU.
- If you need low-cost flexible tubing or cable jacket, look at flexible PVC.
- If you need a soft foam or a low-temperature flexible film, look at EVA.
- If you need flexible tubing that handles fuel, look at nylon 11 / nylon 12.
Common questions
What is the difference between TPE and TPV?
TPE is the broad family of rubbery materials that process like plastics. In everyday use, "TPE" usually means styrenic TPE. TPV is a type of TPE with a crosslinked rubber phase, which gives it better heat resistance, oil resistance and compression set than styrenic TPE, so it is used for seals and gaskets.
Does TPE need to be dried?
Most styrenic TPEs do not, unless they have picked up moisture. TPV and many overmold grades should be dried; TPV typically at about 80°C / 176°F for 3 hours. Check the data sheet for your grade.
Can TPE be overmolded onto nylon?
Yes, but it needs a grade made to bond to nylon. Grades made for PP or ABS will peel. Mold onto a clean, dry nylon substrate, and keep it as warm as your process allows.
What Shore hardness should I ask for?
Match the hardness of the part you run now, measured the same way. Soft grips are often in the 30–60 Shore A range and seals in the 50–80 Shore A range, but the right number depends on the design. Give a tolerance so lot-to-lot variation is covered.
What is the price of TPE per pound?
We do not post a price because it depends on the family and recipe. SBS and TPO compounds usually cost least, general-purpose SEBS and TPV sit in the middle (which of the two costs less varies by grade), and overmold, medical, food-contact and oil-resistant grades cost more. Your price also depends on hardness, color, quantity, packaging and freight. Compare on cost per part by multiplying the price by the specific gravity, and send your grade, quantity and ship-to city for a firm quote.
What is the minimum order for TPE or TPV pellets?
One gaylord, about 1,000 to 1,600 lb, or the same weight in 55 lb bags for grades that ship bagged. There is no truckload minimum. To qualify a production grade, ask about a sample of about 50 lb, available upon credit approval. Custom colors and custom hardness may carry a compounder’s minimum run. If you need a few pounds of filler pellets for crafts or toys, a retail seller is a better fit.
Why does my Shore A reading not match the data sheet?
Usually because the method differs. ASTM D2240 reads within 1 second unless a time is specified, while many TPE sheets quote a reading after 5, 10 or 15 seconds, and soft TPE keeps relaxing under the indenter, so a later reading is lower. Specimen thickness, temperature, how long the part has rested after molding, and whether you test a part or a plaque all change the number. Agree the scale, reading time and specimen with your supplier and put them on the drawing.
Is TPO the same as TPV?
No. Both are based on PP and rubber, but in TPO the rubber (EPR or POE) is not crosslinked, while in TPV the EPDM is crosslinked during mixing. TPO costs less and suits flexible panels, skins and fascia. TPV springs back after compression and holds up better to heat, so it suits seals and gaskets. Swapping TPO into a seal usually ends in leaks.
Which TPE resists oil?
Standard SEBS compounds have poor oil resistance, and standard EPDM/PP TPV swells noticeably in hot oil. For oil, grease or fuel, look at an oil-resistant TPV based on nitrile rubber, a copolyester elastomer (COPE) or TPU. Ask for volume swell by ASTM D471 in the oil and at the temperature your part sees. See TPU and plastics for fuel and oil.
Related
Tell us the TPE / TPV grade you run now
A polymer chemist reviews every request, then matches your grade or finds a qualified equivalent and prices it.
What to send for an accurate quote
- The grade name, from any supplier, or a data sheet
- Color (natural, black or a custom match)
- Hardness (durometer), if it is a flexible grade
- Melt flow, if you know it
- Quantity for this order and what you use in a year
- Ship-to city and state or province
TPE and TPV quoted by durometer
Send the grade, durometer, the substrate you overmold onto and volume; a polymer chemist reviews it and we quote a match.
Request a QuoteNot sure which grade to ask for?
Send the grade you run now, or describe the part. A polymer chemist reviews every request.
