Surplus lotPrime PBT/PET, 55% glass, subject to prior sale.120,000 lb PBT/PET 55% glass. See the lot
Supplier COA on every prime lot, tested to ASTM & ISO methods · Engineering & commodity resins · 22+ partner warehouses across the U.S. & Canada
Home › Industries › Technical textiles
Industries we serve

Resin for nonwovens, technical fabrics, fiber and monofilament

For makers of nonwoven roll goods, industrial and coated fabrics, carpet and turf yarn, filter media, geotextiles, rope and monofilament. We source fiber-grade PP, PET and nylon, HDPE and LLDPE for tape and turf, hot-melt EVA and TPU for laminating and coating, and the color and UV masterbatch that goes with them, from one gaylord to truckloads.

Updated October 2026

Request a Quote

The short answer

Most technical textiles are spun or extruded from polypropylene, PET, nylon or polyethylene, and each is bought by one flow number measured a stated way: PP by MFR at 230°C / 446°F and 2.16 kg, polyethylene by melt index at 190°C / 374°F and 2.16 kg, PET by intrinsic viscosity (IV) and nylon by relative viscosity (RV). On a fiber line the flow number gets you close, but clean polymer decides whether it spins: low gels and ash, a tight lot-to-lot window and a masterbatch that passes your filters. Send the grade you spin now, your denier and process, and a polymer chemist matches it or a qualified equivalent.

Who buys resin in technical textiles, and where we fit

Technical textiles cover a lot of very different plants. A large spunbond or meltblown line runs on hopper railcars of one grade under a contract with a producer. A rope, netting or monofilament plant may run five resins and buy each by the gaylord. We are most useful to the second kind of buyer, and to any plant that needs a second source, a trial lot or a grade that is hard to get in small volume.

BuyerWhat they buyHow we help
Nonwoven roll goods (spunbond, meltblown, SMS)PP homopolymer fiber grades by MFR; color, softening and hydrophilic masterbatchTrial lots, a second source for a grade on allocation, and smaller lines that buy by truckload rather than railcar. See PP fiber and nonwoven resin.
Needlepunch, airlaid and thermal-bond nonwovensMostly staple fiber, not resin. Some plants extrude their own staple or bicomponent fiberWe supply the resin to staple fiber extruders: PP, PET by IV, and PE for sheath layers.
Carpet, rug and synthetic turf yarnPP and nylon BCF grades, LLDPE for turf grass yarn, PP tape for backing, UV and color masterbatchGrade matching by MFR, MI or RV, plus UV packages sized to outdoor life.
Industrial yarn, webbing, rope and cordageHigh-IV PET, high-viscosity nylon, PP tape and monofilament grades, HDPE monofilament gradesGaylord to truckload releases and lot-to-lot viscosity control. See nylon fiber and monofilament resin.
Monofilament (brush, trimmer line, screens, fishing line, netting)Nylon 6 and 6/66, PET, PP and HDPE monofilament gradesMatching viscosity and stabilizer package so draw ratio and line breaks do not change.
Coated and laminated fabricsHot-melt EVA, polyolefin hot-melt bases, TPU for extrusion coating and filmMatching VA and melt index for hot melts, and polyester or polyether TPU by hardness and melt flow.
Filtration media and geotextilesMeltblown PP, spunbond PP and PET, PP tape and staple grades, carbon black and UV masterbatchGrades for electret charging, and UV packages for geotextiles that must pass retained-strength tests.

Large lines on producer contracts often buy direct by railcar. We can still help them with trial quantities, second sources and specialty additives.

Resins by product, with the flow window to start from

Find the row for what you make, then compare the grade you run with the window. Every PP value is MFR at 230°C / 446°F and 2.16 kg (ASTM D1238 or ISO 1133). Every polyethylene value is melt index at 190°C / 374°F and 2.16 kg. The two are not comparable. For more on flow tests, see melt flow index explained.

ProductResin familyTypical windowPut on the RFQ
Spunbond (hygiene, medical, wipes, crop cover)PP homopolymer, controlled rheologyMFR about 25–40 g/10 minControlled rheology or reactor grade, narrow molecular weight distribution, and an additive package clean enough for fine filaments.
Meltblown filter and barrier mediaPP homopolymer, very high flowMFR about 400–1,800 g/10 min for most filter and barrier grades (coarse meltblown about 100–500). Above about 75 g/10 min, ASTM D1238 allows a half-size die (Procedure C), and those results do not compare directly with the standard dieWhich MFR procedure the sheet uses, reactor or peroxide-visbroken, and whether the grade suits electret charging.
Carpet BCF and staple fiberPP homopolymer fiber grade; nylon 6 or 66 fiber grade; PET fiber chipsPP MFR about 15–35 g/10 min for BCF and about 3–25 for staple, by denier; nylon by formic acid viscosity (FAV, ASTM D789), for example about FAV 55–61 for PA6 carpet grades; PET IV about 0.60–0.68 dL/g for staple and textile filament (BCF lines may run higher, so send your target)Denier per filament, bright or dull, dyeability for nylon, and the lot-to-lot window you accept.
Industrial yarn, tire cord, seat belts and webbingHigh-IV PET, high-viscosity PA66 or PA6PET about 0.90 dL/g or higher in the finished yarn, so the chip is often near 1.0 dL/gIV or RV after your extruder, carboxyl end groups for PET, and heat stabilizer for nylon.
Woven tape: FIBC, sacks, primary carpet backing, geotextilePP homopolymer tape grade, sometimes blended with a little LLDPE or HDPEMFR about 2–4 g/10 minUV package and hours of rated exposure, calcium carbonate filler level, and tape draw ratio.
Rope, twine and nettingPP tape or monofilament grade; HDPE monofilament gradePP MFR about 2–4 g/10 min, like tape grades; HDPE MI about 0.3–1 g/10 min at a density about 0.950–0.957 g/cm³Tenacity target, UV package, color, and whether the line splits film or extrudes round monofilament.
Synthetic turf grass yarnLLDPE turf grade, often with a PP or nylon thatch yarnLLDPE MI about 2–6 g/10 min at a density about 0.918–0.935 g/cm³Slit tape or monofilament, UV and color masterbatch, a slip or processing aid, and any PFAS-free requirement from your customer.
Monofilament: brushes, trimmer line, screens, fishing lineNylon 6 or 6/66, PET, PP, HDPENylon medium viscosity and up (about FAV 55 and higher, or sulfuric RV about 2.6 and higher); PET often about 0.80–0.95 dL/g IVViscosity spread lot to lot, which drives draw ratio and line breaks, plus heat or UV stabilizer. See nylon monofilament resin.
Fabric, foam and nonwoven laminationHot-melt EVA; polyolefin hot-melt basesEVA about 18–33% VA; high MI for spray and scatter, lower MI for webs and filmsVA and melt index, application method and wash resistance. See hot-melt EVA.
Coated fabrics, inflatables, conveyor and protective filmsTPU, polyether for wet service, polyester for oil and abrasionHardness often about 75–95 Shore A for coating and film; melt flow by the producer’s stated conditionEther or ester, hardness, melt flow condition, and whether it is a coating, film or calendering grade. See TPU.

Windows are typical published ranges to start the conversation. Confirm against the data sheet for the grade you run, and let a chemist check any equivalent before you switch.

Flow specs: MFR, MI, IV and RV, and the conditions behind them

A fiber or monofilament line is tuned to one viscosity. A lot that drifts high raises pack pressure and motor load. A lot that drifts low spins weak, drips at the die or changes draw. That is why a textile spec needs both the number and the way it was measured.

  • PP: MFR at 230°C / 446°F, 2.16 kg. ASTM D1238 or ISO 1133. Ask for the lot value on the COA and agree a range, not just a nominal. For meltblown grades, confirm the procedure, because the half-size die gives numbers that do not line up with the standard die.
  • Polyethylene: MI at 190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg. Used for LLDPE turf yarn and HDPE monofilament and tape. Density goes with it (ASTM D1505 or D792). Two grades at the same MI and density can draw differently if their molecular weight distribution differs, so ask for the flow rate ratio (I10/I2) when comparing producers.
  • PET: intrinsic viscosity in dL/g. ASTM D4603 measures PET at 0.50% in 60/40 phenol/1,1,2,2-tetrachloroethane at 30°C / 86°F, and IV is calculated from that. Some producers use a different solvent and temperature, which shifts the number slightly, so compare grades on the same method. See PET by IV.
  • Nylon: relative viscosity. In North America often formic acid viscosity by ASTM D789. Many fiber and airbag specs use relative viscosity in 96% sulfuric acid, and ISO 307 reports a viscosity number in mL/g. These scales do not convert one to one, so give us the method with the number.
  • TPU: melt flow at the producer’s condition. TPU is tested at different temperatures and loads depending on hardness, so a melt flow value is only comparable when the condition matches.
  • Hot-melt EVA: melt index at 190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg, plus VA content. Adhesive specs then add Brookfield viscosity (ASTM D3236) on the finished adhesive at the application temperature. See 28% VA EVA grades by melt index.

Ash, gels, filterability and spinnability

The finer the filament, the more a fiber line feels what is in the resin besides polymer. A data sheet rarely shows these numbers, so ask for them and agree how they will be checked.

  • Ash. Catalyst residue and any mineral content. Low ash matters most for fine-denier and meltblown fiber and for electret-charged filter media. For filled tape grades, ash confirms the calcium carbonate level instead. Ask for ash on the COA (ASTM D5630 or ISO 3451-1).
  • Gels and black specks. Unmelted or crosslinked particles break filaments and plug spin packs. Ask whether the producer tests gels on film or by another method, and keep retains from each lot so a problem can be traced.
  • Filterability. For masterbatch, the filter pressure value test (ISO 23900-5, which replaced EN 13900-5) measures how fast pressure rises across a fine screen as pigment passes through. A lower value means better dispersion. Results depend on screen size and test conditions, so compare only values from the same setup.
  • Spinnability. Plants track breaks per ton or per shift, pack life and pressure rise. A resin that matches on paper can still change these, so trial a gaylord on one position before you switch a line.
  • Denier and dtex. Denier is grams per 9,000 m of yarn; dtex is grams per 10,000 m. Finer denier per filament needs a narrower molecular weight distribution, tighter MFR control and cleaner polymer.
  • Moisture for PET and nylon. Both must be dried before spinning, and fiber lines often dry PET at least as hard as bottle resin. See the resin drying guide for reference values and your fiber producer’s sheet for the line target.
  • Anti-gas-fading stabilizers. White fiber can yellow or pink in storage when nitrogen oxides react with phenolic antioxidants. Many fiber grades carry an anti-gas-fading package, and some customers ask for phenol-free stabilizers. Tell us if your customer has a rule on this.

UV stabilizers and color masterbatch for fiber, tape and turf

Turf yarn, geotextiles, outdoor rope, FIBC bags and shade fabric all need UV protection, and fine fibers lose strength faster in sunlight than thick parts because there is so little material to protect. Most plants add UV and color as masterbatch at the extruder.

  • Size the UV package to the outdoor life. Hindered amine light stabilizers (HALS) are the usual choice in polyolefin fiber and tape. Give us the hours or seasons of exposure your customer expects and the test that proves it.
  • Geotextiles. Many U.S. highway specifications build on AASHTO M 288, which rates UV stability by ASTM D4355 (xenon arc): at least 50% of strength retained after 500 hours for most geotextile uses and 70% for silt fence. Some state DOTs ask for 70% or more across the board. That is a test on the finished fabric, so the resin and masterbatch must be chosen with it in mind.
  • Carrier resin. The masterbatch carrier should suit your base resin and flow. A low-flow carrier in a high-flow fiber grade can leave streaks or plug packs.
  • Pigment dispersion. Ask for the filter pressure value at a stated screen size for fine-denier work. Black, white (TiO2) and organic pigments behave differently in fine filaments.
  • Color across lots. Turf, carpet and apparel-adjacent buyers hold tight color windows. See custom color concentrate and color varies from lot to lot.
  • PFAS-free processing aids. Fluoropolymer processing aids are common in polyethylene tape and turf yarn. If your customer requires PFAS-free materials, say so up front. See PFAS-free alternatives.

Laminating and coating: hot-melt EVA, polyolefin hot melts and TPU

Fabric-to-fabric, fabric-to-foam and nonwoven laminates are bonded with hot melts applied by spray, scatter, slot die or as a preformed web or film. Coated fabrics for inflatables, covers, conveyor belting and protective gear are often extrusion-coated or laminated with TPU film.

  • Hot-melt EVA. Used as powder, web, film and spray adhesive. It bonds at low temperature with a soft hand, and wash resistance is moderate. Typical range is about 18–33% VA; high-MI grades suit spray and scatter, lower-MI grades give webs and films their strength. See hot-melt EVA and 28% VA EVA.
  • Polyolefin hot-melt bases. Metallocene polyolefins, plastomers and amorphous poly-alpha-olefins are used where low odor, color and pot stability matter, including nonwoven hygiene construction. See metallocene PE and plastomers.
  • Copolyamide and copolyester adhesives. Laminators often switch to these, or to TPU, when the fabric must survive hot washing or dry cleaning. They are specialty products, so ask and we will tell you plainly whether we can source the grade.
  • TPU for coating and film. Polyether TPU for hydrolysis resistance in wet, warm service; polyester TPU for oil, abrasion and strength. Match hardness, melt flow at the stated condition and the coating or film grade family. TPU must be dried before extrusion. See TPU.
  • PVC plastisol. Many coated fabrics and tarps use PVC plastisol, a liquid of PVC resin in plasticizer. It is a different supply chain from the pellets on this page. See PVC for what we cover.
  • Latex binders. Many nonwovens are bonded with acrylic or styrene-butadiene emulsions. Those are water-based binders, not resin pellets, and we do not source them.

Testing and approvals: what your customers check

In textiles, most approvals belong to the finished fabric, not the resin. The resin still has to come with the paperwork that lets you keep those approvals when you change a grade.

End marketWhat the customer tests or requiresWhat to ask for with the resin
Hygiene and food-contact nonwovensFabric tests set by the brand; food contact for some wipes and filtersThe producer’s FDA statement for the exact grade (for PP, 21 CFR 177.1520), a lot COA, and any brand restricted-substance list declarations.
Medical nonwovens (gowns, drapes, masks)Barrier and fluid tests on the finished product, for example AAMI PB70 levels for gownsThe producer’s medical-use policy for the grade and its change-notification terms. Some producers limit medical use.
Air and liquid filtrationEfficiency tests on finished media, such as ASHRAE 52.2 or ISO 16890 for HVAC, and NIOSH approval for respiratorsMeltblown grade suitability for electret charging, and a lot COA with MFR by the stated procedure.
GeotextilesAASHTO M 288 properties and UV retained strength by ASTM D4355 on the fabricUV package and loading, and the same masterbatch you qualified with.
Automotive textiles (seat fabric, headliner, carpet)FMVSS 302 burn rate on the finished material, plus OEM odor and fogging testsThe resin and masterbatch you qualified, unchanged. A flame retardant or additive change can mean retesting.
Apparel-adjacent and home textilesOEKO-TEX Standard 100 or brand RSL testing on the textileProducer declarations for the substances on your customer’s list. See resin compliance documents.

Standards and limits change. Check the current version your customer names.

Volumes, packaging and releases

  • Gaylords. About 1,000–1,600 lb, common for monofilament, rope, narrow fabric and pilot lines. PP is light, so a PP gaylord often nets in the lower to middle part of that range.
  • Bags. 55 lb (25 kg) bags, often about 40–55 per pallet. Common for nylon, TPU, EVA and masterbatch, and for imported grades.
  • Bulk truck. About 40,000–50,000 lb for plants with silos. Common for PP and PE fiber and tape lines.
  • Hopper railcar. About 180,000–210,000 lb for large spunbond, tape and PET fiber plants with a siding or transload. Most of this volume is on producer contracts.
  • Releases. Many textile buyers run a blanket order with monthly or weekly releases. Tell us your release size, how many days of inventory you keep and your lead time to customers, and we will tell you what is realistic.
  • Second sources. When a producer declares force majeure or puts a fiber grade on allocation, a grade you have already trialed is the fastest fix. See how to qualify a second source and force majeure or allocation.

What to send for a textile resin quote

  • Grade you run now. Producer and grade name, or the data sheet and two or three recent COAs with actual lot values.
  • Flow number and method. MFR at 230°C / 446°F and 2.16 kg for PP, MI at 190°C / 374°F and 2.16 kg for PE, IV and method for PET, RV and solvent for nylon, VA and MI for EVA, hardness and melt flow condition for TPU.
  • Process and product. Spunbond, meltblown, BCF, staple, tape, monofilament, coating or lamination, plus denier or tape width.
  • Clean-polymer limits. Ash, gels, filter pressure value for masterbatch, and moisture as shipped for PET, nylon and TPU.
  • Additives. UV package and target hours, color, slip or processing aid, and any PFAS-free or phenol-free requirement.
  • Documents. FDA statement, medical-use policy, RSL declarations, and the approvals tied to your current grade.
  • Quantity. This order, yearly use, release size, package and ship-to city. Every prime lot from our suppliers ships with a COA.

Common questions

What resin is used for nonwovens?

Most spunbond and meltblown nonwovens are made from polypropylene homopolymer: spunbond grades at an MFR of about 25–40 g/10 min and meltblown grades at about 400–1,800 g/10 min (230°C / 446°F, 2.16 kg). PET and bicomponent PE/PP or PE/PET fibers are used in some spunbond, staple and thermal-bond fabrics. Many nonwovens are also bonded with latex binders, which are a different product.

How do I compare PET or nylon fiber grades from different producers?

Compare PET by intrinsic viscosity measured the same way, for example ASTM D4603, and nylon by relative viscosity with the solvent stated, formic acid by ASTM D789 or sulfuric acid. The scales do not convert one to one. Then compare end groups, delustrant level and stabilizer, and trial before you switch a line.

Why does a new lot of fiber resin break more filaments?

Common causes are a shift in MFR or viscosity, more gels or black specks, higher ash, moisture in PET or nylon, or a masterbatch that does not disperse. Check the COA against your last good lot, test the retain and look at pack pressure trends. Then send us both COAs and we will look at what changed.

What resin is used for synthetic turf yarn?

Grass fibers are most often LLDPE turf grades at a melt index of about 2–6 g/10 min (190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg) and a density of about 0.918–0.935 g/cm³, with UV and color masterbatch. Thatch yarns are often PP or nylon. Ask about PFAS-free processing aids if your customer requires them.

Can EVA be used for textile lamination?

Yes. Hot-melt EVA of about 18–33% VA is used as powder, web, film and spray adhesive for fabric, foam and nonwoven laminates. It bonds at low temperature with a soft hand. For hot washing or dry cleaning, copolyamide, copolyester or TPU adhesives often hold up better.

What is the minimum order for fiber-grade resin?

One gaylord, about 1,000 to 1,600 lb, or the same weight in 55 lb (25 kg) bags. Plants with silos can buy by bulk truck, and railcar where that is normal for the resin. To qualify a production grade, ask about a sample of about 50 lb, available upon credit approval.

If your grade is not listed, tell us what you run. We source commodity, engineering and specialty resins.

Tell us the resin you spin, extrude or laminate with

A polymer chemist reviews every request, then matches your grade or finds a qualified equivalent and prices it.

No account needed · No obligation · U.S. & Canada only · Orders from one gaylord
Quotes are not binding until we confirm your order in writing. Terms · Privacy

What to send for an accurate quote
  • The grade name, from any supplier, or a data sheet
  • Color (natural, black or a custom match)
  • Fill type and percentage, if any
  • Melt flow, if you know it
  • Quantity for this order and what you use in a year
  • Ship-to city and state or province

Fiber, tape, monofilament and laminating resin, matched to your line

Send the grade you run now, or its flow number and test method, your process and the documents your customers need, and a polymer chemist matches it or a qualified equivalent. We aim to send your quote within one to three business days.

Request a Quote

Not sure which grade fits your part?

Send the grade you run now, or describe the part. A polymer chemist reviews every request.

Request a Quote