The short answer
TPV is the thermoplastic elastomer to pick when a part has to seal. It resists compression set and heat better than TPE-S, TPU or TPO, molds like polypropylene and its scrap can go back in the hopper. Thermoset EPDM and silicone still win at the top of the temperature range and for long-term sealing when hot. TPE-S wins on softness, clarity and the range of plastics it overmolds. TPU and TPC win on abrasion and oil. Flexible PVC and TPO usually win on cost. Start with the property your part fails on, then pick.
What TPV is, and why it behaves the way it does
TPV is made by curing EPDM rubber while it is being mixed into polypropylene (dynamic vulcanization). The result is fine particles of crosslinked rubber in a continuous PP matrix. Three things follow from that structure:
- It seals like a rubber at moderate heat. The crosslinked rubber recovers after compression far better than the uncrosslinked rubber in TPE-S or TPO.
- It processes like PP. Standard injection, extrusion and blow molding, with no cure step. The PP matrix melts at about 160–165°C / 320–329°F, so most grades are used up to about 125°C / 257°F.
- It bonds to PP. Other substrates need special grades. It is also opaque.
More on grades and processing is on our TPE / TPV page.
Properties side by side
| Material | Hardness | Service temperature | Compression set | Oil and fuel | UV and ozone | Density, g/cm³ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TPV (EPDM/PP) | About 35A to 50D | About −40 to 125°C / −40 to 257°F; some grades colder | Good; close to EPDM at moderate heat, falls off faster as heat rises | Fair; swells noticeably in hot oil (nitrile-based TPVs do much better) | Very good | About 0.9–1.0 unfilled |
| EPDM (thermoset) | About 30A to 90A | About −50 to 150°C / −58 to 302°F (peroxide-cured); sulfur-cured lower | Very good, including at high heat | Poor in mineral oils and fuels | Excellent | About 1.1–1.4 as compounded |
| TPE-S (SEBS) | Shore OO gels to about 95A / 50D | Up to about 70–100°C / 158–212°F | Fair at room temperature, poor when hot | Poor | Good (SEBS); SBS is poor | About 0.88–1.2 |
| TPU | About 60A to 75D | About −40 to 80–120°C / −40 to 176–248°F, by grade; upper end short-term | Fair; rises with heat | Good to excellent | Aromatic grades yellow; aliphatic grades hold color | About 1.1–1.25 |
| TPC (COPE) | About 30D to 80D | Up to about 120–140°C / 248–284°F, by grade | Fair | Good to excellent | Fair; needs UV-stabilized grades outdoors | About 1.1–1.25 |
| Silicone (LSR, HCR) | About 10A to 80A | About −55 to 200°C / −67 to 392°F; special grades higher | Very good across a wide range | Fair; swells in fuels and many oils | Excellent | About 1.1–1.2 (LSR); filled grades higher |
| Flexible PVC | About 40A to 95A | About −10 to 60°C / 14 to 140°F for general grades | Fair to poor; creeps under load | Fair; oils can extract plasticizer | Good with stabilizers or black | About 1.2–1.4; filled grades higher |
| TPO (PP/EPR) | About 80A into the Shore D range | About −40 to 100°C / −40 to 212°F; some grades higher | Poor (rubber phase usually not crosslinked) | Poor to fair | Good with stabilizers | About 0.88–1.0 unfilled |
Typical family ranges only. Grade, cure system and filler move every column, and compression set depends on test temperature and time. Confirm on the data sheet.
Processing and scrap side by side
| Material | How it is processed | Drying | Scrap reuse | Typical parts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TPV | Injection, extrusion, blow molding | Yes: about 80°C / 176°F, 3 h (4 h with regrind), to 0.08% or less | Yes, same-grade regrind | Weatherseals, gaskets, grommets, boots, plugs |
| EPDM | Mixing, then compression, transfer or rubber injection molding with cure; extrusion with continuous cure | Not applicable | No; cured scrap cannot be remelted (can be ground as filler) | Weatherseals, hoses, door gaskets, O-rings, roofing |
| TPE-S | Injection, extrusion, overmolding | Usually not needed; 60–80°C / 140–176°F for 2–4 h if wet | Yes | Soft grips, overmolds, feet, toys, clear tubing |
| TPU | Injection, extrusion, film | Yes, critical: 90–110°C / 194–230°F for most grades | Yes, with care (moisture-sensitive) | Wheels, cable jackets, hose, cases, footwear |
| TPC | Injection, extrusion, blow molding | Yes: about 100°C / 212°F, 2–3 h | Yes, with care | CV-joint boots, tubing, cable jacket, springs |
| Silicone | LSR: two-part injection into a hot mold. HCR: compression, transfer, extrusion | Not applicable | No; cured scrap cannot be remelted | Medical and food parts, high-heat seals, keypads |
| Flexible PVC | Extrusion, injection, calendering, dip molding | Usually not needed | Yes, but each pass uses up stabilizer | Tubing, cord jacket, refrigerator gaskets, boots |
| TPO | Injection, extrusion, thermoforming | Usually not needed | Yes | Bumper fascia, roofing membrane, interior skins |
Drying values for TPV, TPE-S, TPU, TPC and PVC follow our resin drying guide; melt and mold temperatures are in processing parameters by resin. Grades vary.
Pick by requirement
| If the part needs | Look at first | Usually avoid |
|---|---|---|
| Oil, fuel or grease contact | TPU, TPC; nitrile-based TPV | TPE-S, standard EPDM, TPO |
| Continuous heat above about 125°C / 257°F | Silicone, peroxide-cured EPDM, some TPC grades | TPE-S, TPU, flexible PVC, TPO |
| Lowest material cost | Flexible PVC, TPO, general TPE-S | Silicone |
| Soft-touch overmold on PP | TPE-S or TPV (both bond to PP) | Silicone, flexible PVC |
| Soft-touch overmold on PC, ABS, PC/ABS or nylon | Adhesion-modified TPE-S; TPU on PC and ABS | Standard TPV and PP-bonding TPE-S (they peel) |
| Food contact | Silicone, TPE-S, TPV: grade-specific, ask for the producer’s FDA letter | Any grade without documents for your use |
| Outdoor, UV and ozone | EPDM, TPV, silicone | SBS-based TPE, aromatic TPU, unstabilized grades |
| Sealing under compression for years | EPDM, silicone, TPV | TPE-S above room temperature, TPO, flexible PVC |
| Abrasion, tear and cut | TPU, TPC | Silicone (standard grades), soft TPE-S |
| Very soft (below about 30A) or clear | TPE-S, silicone (LSR) | TPV (opaque, rarely below about 35A) |
Starting points, not a substitute for testing your part. Food-contact, medical, UL and automotive approvals belong to the grade, not the family; ask for the grade’s documentation.
When to choose TPV, and when not to
When to choose TPV
- Seals, gaskets, grommets and boots that work between about −40°C / −40°F and 125°C / 257°F
- You want rubber-like sealing with thermoplastic cycle times and reusable scrap
- Two-shot or co-extruded parts on a PP substrate
- Outdoor parts that see UV and ozone
- Weight matters: unfilled TPV is lighter than EPDM, PVC or silicone
When to choose something else
- Continuous heat above about 125°C / 257°F: silicone or EPDM
- Hot oil, fuel or heavy wear: TPU or TPC
- Very soft, clear or overmolded onto PC, ABS or nylon: TPE-S
- Lowest cost for tubing, cord or a non-critical gasket: flexible PVC
The head-to-head comparisons
- TPV vs. EPDM rubber: processing, cycle time, scrap, and sealing at high temperature. The most common switch.
- TPV vs. SEBS TPE (TPE-S): heat and compression set against softness, clarity and overmolding range.
- TPV vs. silicone: temperature range, medical and food grades, tear strength and cost.
- TPV vs. flexible PVC: plasticizer migration, phthalate rules, cold flexibility and weight.
- TPE vs. TPU: when wear and oil decide it.
If the part is already failing, see seals losing compression, overmold not bonding or sticky or oily TPE surfaces.
What to send us
- The material and grade the part runs in now, or its data sheet
- Hardness (Shore A or D) with a tolerance
- Service temperature range, and any oils, fuels or cleaners the part touches
- Whether it seals, and the compression set your drawing or customer requires
- The substrate, if you overmold or co-extrude
- Food-contact, medical, UL or automotive requirements
- Quantity and ship-to city
A polymer chemist reviews every request and checks the grade against your part, process and documents before we quote. Every lot ships with a COA, and orders start at one gaylord. Samples of about 50 lb are available upon credit approval. We aim to send your quote within one to three business days.
Common questions
What is TPV?
TPV (thermoplastic vulcanizate) is a blend in which EPDM rubber is crosslinked while it is mixed into polypropylene, so fine cured rubber particles sit in a PP matrix. The cured rubber gives elasticity and sealing; the PP lets it melt and mold like a plastic.
Is TPV the same as TPE?
TPV is one type of TPE. In everyday use, “TPE” usually means styrenic TPE (TPE-S, often SEBS-based). TPV has a crosslinked rubber phase, so it handles heat, compression set and oil better than TPE-S, while TPE-S goes softer, can be clear and overmolds onto more substrates.
Can TPV replace EPDM rubber?
Often, in seals, gaskets, boots and grommets that run at moderate temperatures. EPDM still wins for long-term sealing at high temperature and for parts above about 125°C / 257°F. A switch needs a new tool and testing of compression set at your temperature.
Which elastomer has the best oil resistance?
Among these, TPU and TPC. Standard EPDM/PP TPV is fair and swells noticeably in hot oil; nitrile-based TPV grades do better. TPE-S and EPDM are poor in mineral oils and fuels.
Which flexible material is cheapest?
Flexible PVC and TPO are usually lowest per pound, with general-purpose TPE-S close behind. Compare per part, not per pound: TPV and TPO are much less dense than flexible PVC or EPDM, so a pound makes more parts.
Does TPV need drying?
Yes. Dry at about 80°C / 176°F for 3 hours, or 4 hours with regrind, to 0.08% moisture or less. See the drying guide.
Tell us the elastomer your part runs in now
A polymer chemist reviews every request, then matches your grade or finds a qualified equivalent and prices it.
What to send for an accurate quote
- The grade name, from any supplier, or a data sheet
- Color (natural, black or a custom match)
- Fill type and percentage, if any
- Melt flow, if you know it
- Quantity for this order and what you use in a year
- Ship-to city and state or province
