Cable tie nylon resin: PA66 grades for cable ties, clips and fasteners
For cable tie, clip and fastener molders, and harness makers who mold their own ties. We quote natural, heat-stabilized, UV black, toughened and flame-retardant PA66, plus PA6 and nylon 11 or 12 where they fit, from one gaylord to a railcar. A polymer chemist checks every match against the grade named in your tie file.
Updated October 2026
Request a QuoteThe short answer
Most cable ties are molded from unfilled, easy-flow nylon 66 (PA66), lubricated for fast cycles and clean release. Natural ties are usually general-purpose PA66, often rated UL 94 V-2. Outdoor ties use UV-stabilized black, hot spots use heat-stabilized PA66, cold-climate and high-impact ties use toughened PA66, and some electrical uses call for a V-0 grade. A dry tie straight off the press is stiff and brittle, so tie makers manage moisture after molding and seal ties in bags. Order by base polymer, viscosity on the producer's scale, additive package and color, and if your ties carry a UL 62275 or CSA 62275 certification, start from the exact resin named in your file.
Why cable ties are molded from nylon 66
NEMA's cable tie application guide says a majority of cable ties made today are molded from various grades of nylon 6.6. See nylon 6 and 66 grades for the wider family.
- Toughness at the pawl. PA66 is strong for an unfilled resin and gets tougher as it takes up moisture, so the pawl flexes during threading and then holds.
- Flow for long, thin straps. Easy-flow PA66 has low melt viscosity above its melting point of about 260°C / 500°F and fills long strap cavities in multi-cavity tools.
- Fast cycles. PA66 sets up quickly. Lubricated grades feed and release cleanly, and nucleated grades cycle faster still.
- A recognized base resin. General-purpose PA66 grades carry UL yellow cards with UL 94 and RTI values, which Type 11 and 21 tie certifications rely on. The same logic applies to clips; see best plastic for snap fits.
Grade types for ties, clips and fasteners
Tie makers name materials by additive package. The ratings show what each package leads to in one tie maker's material overview.
| Grade type | Used for | Tie rating in one maker's overview | Watch out for |
|---|---|---|---|
| PA66, lubricated, natural | General indoor ties and clips | −40°C / −40°F to 85°C / 185°F; UL 94 V-2 | Brittle dry; not UV stabilized |
| PA66, heat-stabilized | Hot enclosures, motors, under-hood | −40°C / −40°F to 105°C / 221°F; UL 94 V-2 | Copper-halide and organic packages differ |
| PA66, UV-stabilized black | Outdoor, solar, utility and telecom | −40°C / −40°F to 85°C / 185°F; to 105°C / 221°F with heat stabilizer too; UL 94 V-2 | Carbon black and dispersion decide UV life |
| PA66, impact-modified | Cold-climate and heavy ties, flexing clips | −40°C / −40°F to 80°C / 176°F; to 110°C / 230°F with heat and UV stabilizer; UL 94 HB | Loses V-2 in that list; see impact-modified nylon |
| PA66, flame-retardant V-0 | Electrical and transit specs that ask for V-0 | −40°C / −40°F to 85°C / 185°F; UL 94 V-0 | Halogenated and halogen-free grades are not interchangeable |
| PA6 | Lower-cost, lower-heat ties and clips | −40°C / −40°F to 80°C / 176°F; UL 94 V-2 | Lower heat rating |
| PA12 or PA11 | Low moisture uptake, cold impact | −40°C / −40°F to 85°C / 185°F; UL 94 HB | Not a drop-in for a PA66 tie |
| PP, ETFE or PEEK | Chemical, very cold or very hot duty | PP to 115°C / 239°F; ETFE −80°C / −112°F to 170°C / 338°F; PEEK to 240°C / 464°F | Different processing; ask before running them in a PA66 tool |
Finished-tie ratings from HellermannTyton's 2018/19 material overview, which calls them rough guide values. Panduit's 2018 comparison sheet rates its premium nylon 6.6 ties −60°C / −76°F to 85°C / 185°F. A tie's rating comes from its own tests and listing, not the resin data sheet.
Viscosity: what a tie resin spec looks like
Nylon is sold by solution viscosity, not melt flow: relative viscosity (RV) in formic acid by ASTM D789 on many North American sheets, viscosity number (VN) in sulfuric acid by ISO 307 on European ones. The scales do not convert one to one. Ties run on low-viscosity injection grades. In the grades we read, an easy-flow PA66 (BASF Ultramid A3K, as an example) lists VN 150 cm³/g, and one tie brand's published resin spec sets RV about 47–53 in formic acid with VN about 144–153 mL/g, so an easy-flow tie resin near VN 150 can sit at or a little above the RV 40–50 general molding window on our nylon page. Compare grades on one scale, not across them. Extrusion and monofilament grades sit well above this and will not fill a strap. A lot at the top of its window can fill differently from one at the bottom, so ask for the viscosity range on the COA.
Get an email when resin prices move
A short note when PP, PE, nylon or other prices shift. No spam; unsubscribe anytime.
By signing up you agree to receive emails from ResinBridge. Unsubscribe anytime by replying or using the link in any email. PrivacyMoisture: why dry ties break and how tie makers condition them
PA66 molded dry is stiff with low notched impact. As it takes up water it softens and gets much tougher, so a tie straight off the press can snap at the pawl while the same tie days later bends easily. Two producer sheets show the swing:
| Property | Dry as molded | Conditioned | Example grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moisture at 23°C / 73°F, 50% RH | Not applicable | About 2.4% in one grade; 2.5–3.1% in another | Vydyne 21SPC; Ultramid A3K |
| Moisture, saturated in water | Not applicable | About 8–9% | Ultramid A3K |
| Tensile modulus, ISO 527 | About 3,000 MPa | About 1,100–1,400 MPa | Ultramid A3K; Vydyne 21SPC |
| Notched Charpy at 23°C / 73°F, ISO 179/1eA | About 5 kJ/m² | About 20 kJ/m² | Ultramid A3K |
Typical values from BASF Ultramid A3K (09/2026) and a 2007 Vydyne 21SPC sheet; trade names are examples only. Our nylon pages give about 2.5–3.5% at 50% RH and 8–10% saturated for PA6 and PA66 together.
- Conditioning and bagging. NEMA's guide says molding can dry out the material, so makers may add water to a sealed bag, usually LDPE, to keep the locking mechanism flexible. A sealed bag should hold its moisture about a year; an opened bag stays flexible in a dry room about 3 to 5 days.
- Moisture moves strength too. More moisture lowers loop tensile strength and raises impact. UL tests certified ties at equilibrium moisture, with stabilization time set by strap thickness.
- Dry the pellets, not the ties. Wet pellets degrade in the barrel, and the ties can look fine and still break. Dry at about 80°C / 176°F, 2–4 hours for PA66 from a fresh bag, to the target on your grade's sheet; published targets run about 0.03–0.2%. Over-drying yellows natural ties. See the drying chart and nylon and moisture.
UL 62275, yellow cards and why a tie file names a resin
UL 62275 and CSA C22.2 No. 62275, based on IEC 62275, cover cable ties for electrical installations. The tie is certified, not the resin, but per UL's 2024 application guide the certification leans on it:
- Types. Types 1 and 11 keep 50% of declared loop tensile strength after environmental exposures; Types 2 and 21 hold the full value; Types 2S and 21S are for primary support and need a declared loop tensile strength of at least 220 N (50 lbf).
- The "1" suffix is about the resin. Types 11 and 21 mean the polymer was also investigated for RTI under UL 746B or CSA C22.2 No. 0.17 and rated at least UL 94 HB.
- Read the yellow card at strap thickness. Cards list UL 94 and RTI by thickness and color. One older general-purpose PA66 sheet shows V-2 from 0.4 to 3.0 mm, but mechanical RTI of 75–85°C / 167–185°F at 0.71 mm and up against 65°C / 149°F at 0.4 mm. See UL 94 ratings explained.
- Outdoor marking. "Resistant to ultraviolet light" is tested on the tie per ISO 4892-2 and applies only when marked on the package.
- Switching resin. A certified tie was evaluated as made from specific materials, so another PA66, even a close equivalent, may need review or retest. Check with your certifier first. Send us the resin and color in your file and we quote that grade, or say plainly that an equivalent needs a file change. See electrical resin sourcing.
Heat stabilizers, UV black and color
- Temperature claims. Standard PA66 ties are commonly rated to about 85°C / 185°F and heat-stabilized ties to about 105°C / 221°F, with some catalog listings at about 115°C / 239°F. See HDT vs. continuous use temperature.
- Copper-halide vs. organic. Additive suppliers describe copper-iodide systems as the long-term leader, to about 180°C / 356°F, but say the halides can promote electrical corrosion. Phenolic packages avoid that but fade above about 120°C / 248°F. Ask which a grade uses if the part touches live components.
- UV black means carbon black. Outdoor ties get their UV life mostly from well-dispersed carbon black, often with a UV stabilizer. A black from another source can look the same and weather worse, so treat it as a material change. See plastics for outdoor UV.
- Precolored vs. concentrate. Fix the carrier, let-down ratio and supplier, approve each color on molded ties, and check that the yellow card covers the color. See masterbatch vs. precolored resin.
Molding, regrind and tolerances
- Melt and mold. Easy-flow PA66 sheets give melt temperatures of about 275–305°C / 527–581°F and mold temperatures around 60–80°C / 140–176°F. One producer warns long barrel residence can permanently embrittle parts.
- Regrind. In cold-runner tools, runners can be a big share of a tie shot. One general-purpose PA66 sheet reports no significant property loss at 25% regrind or less, and its UL card treats up to 50% regrind as the same material. Your tie file or customer may set less. Keep it dry and clean; see regrind limits by resin.
- Pawl tolerances. UL notes small dimension changes in the locking mechanism can let a strap slip. A lot with different viscosity, nucleation or moisture can move shrink, so measure first-article ties from every new grade or source. See a new lot runs differently.
- Specks. One published tie resin spec allows no black specks over 1 mm and no more than 5 per kg from 0.3 to 1 mm. Put your own limit on the RFQ.
How close a substitute can be, and PA66 supply
For uncertified ties and clips, a PA66 with the same viscosity range, lubricant, nucleation, stabilizer type and color system is often a simple trial. Test conditioned ties, not just dry ones. For certified ties, the same grade from the same producer is the clean path. PA66 has tightened at times when its key intermediate ran short; PA6 rarely tightens at the same moment and can suit lower-heat ties, but it needs its own testing and, for certified ties, its own evaluation. See PA66 shortage alternatives, nylon 6 vs. nylon 66 and set up a backup source.
What to put on the RFQ, and what to check on the COA
We do not post prices. Cable-tie PA66 follows the nylon 66 market, with heat, UV, impact and flame packages on top. We quote a specific grade, quantity, package and ship-to city through our supply partners and 22+ partner warehouse locations in the U.S. and Canada, from one gaylord (about 1,000 to 1,600 lb) to railcars, and every prime lot from our suppliers ships with a COA.
- The grade you run now, its data sheet, yellow card file number and recent COAs.
- Polymer and viscosity. PA66, PA6, PA12 or PA11, and the RV or VN range with its method.
- Additive package. Lubricated, nucleated, heat-stabilized (and which type), UV black, impact-modified or flame-retardant, halogen-free if required.
- Approvals. UL 62275 or CSA 62275 file and Type, UL 94 and RTI at strap thickness, and any customer spec.
- Process. Cavities, cycle target, regrind ratio and how you condition ties.
- COA on arrival. Moisture against your molding ceiling, viscosity on the producer's scale and the lot number on every box. See what a COA is.
- Packaging. Moisture-barrier bags or lined gaylords, kept closed until drying; let cold boxes warm before opening. See resin storage and moisture.
- Quantity and ship-to. Gaylord, bulk truck (about 40,000–50,000 lb) or railcar, yearly use and city. See send an RFQ package.
Common questions
What nylon is used for cable ties?
Mostly unfilled, easy-flow nylon 66, lubricated for fast cycles: natural for indoor ties, UV-stabilized black outdoors, heat-stabilized for hot spots and toughened for cold climates. PA6, PA12, PA11, PP, ETFE and PEEK cover special cases.
Why do new nylon cable ties break?
Dry PA66 is stiff with low impact strength. Ties come off the press dry, so makers often condition them with moisture and seal them in bags, and ties in an opened bag can dry out again within days. Ties molded from wet pellets can be brittle for good, because the resin degraded in the barrel.
How much moisture does nylon 66 absorb?
In the producer sheets we read, unfilled PA66 reaches about 2.4–3.1% moisture at 23°C / 73°F and 50% relative humidity, and about 8–9% when saturated in water. Dry the pellets before molding to the target on your grade's data sheet, often 0.2% or lower.
What temperature are nylon cable ties rated for?
Standard PA66 ties are commonly rated about −40°C / −40°F to 85°C / 185°F, and heat-stabilized ties to about 105°C / 221°F, with some listings at about 115°C / 239°F. The rating belongs to the tie and its listing, not the resin.
Can I change the resin in a UL 62275 cable tie?
Check with your certifier first. A certified tie was evaluated as made from specific materials, and Types 11 and 21 also rely on the resin's RTI and flame rating, so a different PA66 may need review or retest. Send us the grade named in your file.
What makes a cable tie UV resistant?
Mostly well-dispersed carbon black, often with a UV stabilizer, which is why outdoor ties are black. Under UL 62275 a tie counts as resistant to ultraviolet light only after its own test, and only when the package is marked.
Can I buy cable-tie nylon by the gaylord?
Often, yes. We quote from one gaylord, about 1,000 to 1,600 lb, for trials, colors and smaller lines, up to bulk trucks and railcars where a supply partner has the grade. We aim to send your quote within one to three business days.
If your grade is not listed, tell us what you run. We source commodity, engineering and specialty resins.
Tell us the cable-tie nylon you run now
A polymer chemist reviews every request, then matches your grade or finds a qualified equivalent and prices it.
What to send for an accurate quote
- The grade name, from any supplier, or a data sheet
- Color (natural, black or a custom match)
- Fill type and percentage, if any
- Melt flow, if you know it
- Quantity for this order and what you use in a year
- Ship-to city and state or province
PA66 for your cable tie and fastener line
Send the grade you run, or its viscosity, additive package and color, plus the tie file and your yearly volume. A polymer chemist reviews it and tells you whether we can quote the same grade or an equivalent to trial. We aim to send your quote within one to three business days.
Request a QuoteNot sure which grade fits your part?
Send the grade you run now, or describe the part. A polymer chemist reviews every request.
