Surplus lotPrime PBT/PET, 55% glass, subject to prior sale.120,000 lb PBT/PET 55% glass. See the lot
Supplier COA on every prime lot, tested to ASTM & ISO methods · Engineering & commodity resins · 22+ partner warehouses across the U.S. & Canada
Home › Nylon (PA) › Nylon fiber and monofilament resin
Buyer guide

Nylon resin for fiber and monofilament: PA6 and PA66 chips by viscosity, luster and stabilizer

We source PA6 and PA66 fiber and monofilament grades, copolyamides and long-chain nylons for yarn, carpet BCF, fishing and trimmer line, bristles and filament, from one gaylord to truckloads. Send the grade you run, or its viscosity with the test method, luster, stabilizer and end-group spec, and a polymer chemist reviews it and quotes a match or a qualified equivalent.

Updated October 2026

Request a Quote

The short answer

PA6 leads in textile yarn, carpet BCF and most monofilament because it spins over a wide window and dyes deeply. PA66 is picked for hotter, harder-wearing uses such as industrial yarn, airbags and much premium carpet. Specify viscosity with its method: PA6 textile chips run about 2.4–2.7 relative viscosity (RV) in 96% sulfuric acid, carpet BCF about FAV 55–61 by ASTM D789 (formic acid), and monofilament from about 2.6 up to about 4.2 sulfuric RV for heavy line. Then name the luster (bright, semi-dull or full-dull, set by TiO2), any heat or light stabilizer, amine end groups if you dye, and the moisture the chips must arrive at.

PA6 or PA66 for yarn, carpet and monofilament

For the molding side of this choice, see nylon 6 vs. nylon 66. In fiber the same chemistry applies: PA66 melts about 40°C / 72°F higher and holds up better to heat, and PA6 processes over a wider window and dyes deeper.

UseUsual polymerWhy
Apparel and hosiery yarn (POY, FDY, textured)PA6 most often; PA66 in some apparel and technical textilesPA6 spins and dyes easily and can be recycled back to caprolactam. PA66 takes higher heat-setting and ironing temperatures.
Carpet BCF, residential and commercialBoth; PA66 common in premium commercial carpetPA66 is generally more resilient and resists crushing a little better. PA6 dyes deeper and recycles more easily. Yarn construction and treatment matter as much as the polymer.
Industrial yarn: tire cord, airbag, seat belts, webbing, ropePA66 most often; PA6 in some tire cord, rope and nettingHigher melting point and heat-stabilized, high-tenacity grades. Copper-halide heat stabilizer is common.
Fishing line, trimmer line and nettingPA6 and copolyamides such as PA6/66Toughness, knot strength and limpness. Copolymers lower stiffness and melting point.
Brush bristlesPA612 and PA610 for toothbrush, cosmetic and paint brushes; PA6 and PA66 for brooms and industrial brushesLong-chain nylons take up less water, so bristles keep their stiffness wet.
3D-printing filamentPA6/66 copolymer, PA6, PA12Copolymers and PA12 warp less than PA66. See resin for filament makers.
Low-moisture industrial monofilamentPA11 or PA12 in some usesKeeps size and stiffness wet and in fuel, at a much higher cost. See nylon 11 and 12.

Typical choices. Grades within each family vary, so confirm on the data sheet.

Relative viscosity windows by use, and which test

Fiber and monofilament nylon is bought on solution viscosity, not melt flow, because water in the sample skews a nylon melt flow test. Three scales are common, and they do not convert one for one:

  • Formic acid RV or FAV, ASTM D789. Viscosity of a concentrated nylon solution in 90% formic acid relative to the solvent, at 25°C / 77°F. Common on U.S. sheets. Medium-viscosity PA6 reads about FAV 55–61.
  • Sulfuric acid RV. 1 g of nylon per 100 mL of 96% sulfuric acid, which many sheets report under ISO 307. Common on European and Asian chip sheets, with numbers like 2.4 to 4.2.
  • Viscosity number (VN), ISO 307. In mL/g, often 0.5% in 96% sulfuric acid; some producers use 90% formic acid instead.

Pairs from producer sheets help you place a number: one PA6 carpet grade reads FAV 61 and sulfuric RV 2.83; one PA6 grade for monofilament and compounding reads sulfuric RV 2.62–2.83 and VN 142–158; one high-viscosity PA6 film and monofilament grade reads RV 3.89–4.17 and VN 240–260. Ask for the method with every number.

UsePolymerTypical viscosity windowWatch for
Apparel textile yarnPA6, bright, semi-dull or full-dullSulfuric RV about 2.4–2.7A tight lot spread, since draw and texturing settings are tuned to it.
Apparel textile yarnPA66Sulfuric RV about 2.5 (one producer’s textile grades read 2.47); confirm on the producer’s scaleMoisture as packed, which PA66 spinners often control rather than dry away.
Carpet BCFPA6FAV about 55–61 by ASTM D789 (one FAV 61 grade reads 2.83 sulfuric RV)Terminated or unterminated, dye level (amine ends) and extractables.
Carpet BCFPA66Medium viscosity; ask for the sulfuric RV or VN with the lot range, on the producer’s scaleAmine ends for dye level and heat-set behavior.
Industrial yarn (tire cord, airbag, belts, rope)PA66 or PA6, heat-stabilizedChip sulfuric RV about 2.7–3.2 on the producer lists we checked; tire cord and airbag spinners often raise viscosity further in their own processCopper-halide stabilizer, gels, and the RV after your own solid-state or melt finishing step.
Fine monofilament, bristles and nettingPA6 or copolyamideSulfuric RV about 2.6–3.2 (VN about 140–190)Lot-to-lot spread, which moves draw ratio and diameter.
Fishing line, trimmer line and heavy monofilamentHigh-viscosity PA6, PA66 or copolyamideSulfuric RV about 3.2–4.2 (VN about 185–260), the same high-viscosity range as PA6 film gradesMelt strength and knot strength, and heat or UV stabilization for trimmer and outdoor line.
3D-printing filamentPA6/66 copolymer, PA6, PA12Medium to high viscosity, by the producer’s methodMoisture and diameter control.

Typical published ranges from producer chip sheets and price-assessment specs, as starting points, not specifications. Compare grades on the same scale and let a chemist check any equivalent before you switch.

Bright, semi-dull and full-dull: what the TiO2 does

  • Bright. No titanium dioxide (TiO2), or a trace up to about 0.03% (some producers call that level semi-bright). Highest luster. Many carpet BCF grades and most monofilament are bright.
  • Semi-dull. About 0.3% TiO2. A common choice for apparel yarn: softer luster and less see-through.
  • Full-dull. About 1.3–1.6% TiO2 on the producer sheets we checked; some run higher. A matte, cotton-like look and high opacity for apparel and linings.
  • Side effects. TiO2 is abrasive, so dull yarn wears guides, rolls and cutters faster. Some forms of TiO2 also speed light damage to nylon, so ask about light stability for dull yarn in sunlit uses.
  • Check it on the COA. TiO2 or ash content confirms the luster you bought. Bright and semi-dull chips mixed in a silo show up as luster streaks and dye differences.

Get an email when resin prices move

A short note when PP, PE, nylon or other prices shift. No spam; unsubscribe anytime.

Resins to watch (optional)
By signing up you agree to receive emails from ResinBridge. Unsubscribe anytime by replying or using the link in any email. Privacy

Heat-stabilized and light-stabilized yarn grades

  • Heat-stabilized (HS). Industrial yarn, airbag yarn, tire cord, rope and some monofilament use copper-halide stabilized PA66 or PA6, which protects strength through hot processing and hot service. Copper-halide grades can tint slightly, and some electrical customers avoid halides.
  • Light-stabilized. Automotive upholstery, carpet in sunlit rooms and outdoor fabric use light stabilizers such as hindered amines, sometimes built into the polymer chain so they do not wash out. Name the light-fastness test your customer uses, such as an automotive xenon-arc exposure.
  • UV for outdoor monofilament. Trimmer line, netting, outdoor brushes and rope often get a UV package or carbon black by masterbatch. Say whether you add it or need it in the chip. See masterbatch vs. precolored resin.
  • Match the package, not the letters. Two grades both called HS can age very differently. Compare the stabilizer type and level, and test aged strength if the yarn runs hot. See nylon grades.

End groups and dyeability

Acid dyes, the common dyes for nylon, attach at amine (NH2) end groups, so the amine end level sets how deep a yarn dyes. Producers sell grades by dye level, such as light, medium and deep dye, with deep-dye grades carrying more amine ends. One producer’s PA66 textile grades read about 44 meq/kg. A small shift in amine ends changes the shade, which is why yarn from two chip sources can dye in visible bands (barré) even at the same viscosity.

  • Terminated or unterminated. A terminated grade has some chain ends capped, so viscosity holds steadier in the melt and on high-speed lines. Unterminated grades keep reacting in the melt. Treat a switch between them as a material change.
  • Acid-dye-resist and cationic-dyeable polymer. Some carpet and apparel polymers block acid-dye sites for stain resistance or cross-dye effects. These are special grades, not interchangeable with regular dye polymer.
  • Put it on the RFQ. Amine end groups with a range, the producer’s dye-level name, and whether you dye the yarn, the fabric or the carpet.

Moisture as shipped and dry-to-spin

Fiber and monofilament chips ship dry in sealed moisture-barrier packaging. Producer limits for PA6 spinning, film and monofilament chips often run about 0.10–0.15% maximum on the North American and European sheets we checked. Some PA66 textile chip is packed at a higher, controlled moisture by design, so read the sheet for your grade.

Moisture matters more in spinning than in molding because it changes viscosity in the melt. At melt temperature, water and chain length move toward a balance: chips that are drier than the line was set up for can build viscosity, and wetter chips lose viscosity and can bubble. Many spinners therefore hold chip moisture to a target band rather than as low as possible. Ask what moisture your line was tuned for and hold a new source to it.

If you dry, use a dehumidifying dryer at about 80°C / 176°F, as on our drying chart. Over-drying can yellow nylon and raise melt viscosity. Close liners after every draw, since open pellets take up water within hours.

PA6 also carries extractables, mostly residual caprolactam. Sheets set a maximum, often under 1% for textile chips; one carpet grade we checked allows 1.1%. Extractables affect fumes at the spinneret and dye uptake, so put a limit on the RFQ.

Monofilament: fishing line, bristles, trimmer line and filament

ProductCommon resinWhat matters
Fishing lineHigh-viscosity PA6, or a copolyamide such as PA6/66Knot and wet strength, limpness and memory, and clarity. Copolymers soften the line and lower its melting point.
Trimmer linePA6 or copolyamide, often with impact modifier, UV and color masterbatchToughness at the cutting tip, wear, and UV for outdoor storage.
Toothbrush, cosmetic and paint bristlesPA612 or PA610Low water uptake keeps bend recovery when wet. Tapered and flagged tips need a consistent polymer lot to lot.
Broom, industrial and roller brushesPA6, PA66 or PA612; PBT and PP in someStiffness, abrasion resistance, and the chemicals and heat the brush sees.
Industrial fabrics and filter screensPA6, PA66, PA610 or PA612; PA11 or PA12 in someSize and stiffness when wet, hydrolysis and heat aging.
3D-printing filamentPA6/66 copolymer, PA6, PA12Diameter control, dry pellets and low warp.

Typical choices; grades vary. PA610, PA612, PA11 and PA12 cost well above PA6, so use them where low moisture uptake earns its place.

What moves fiber nylon prices, and how it ships

PA6 follows caprolactam, which follows benzene, with ammonia and natural gas in the cost. PA66 follows adipic acid and hexamethylenediamine, and so depends on the few plants that make adiponitrile. There is no monthly North American settlement for fiber chips. Large spinners buy on contracts tied to raw materials, and price services publish textile-grade nylon assessments, mostly for Asia. Imported chip competes with domestic resin, so ocean freight, exchange rates and duties move the delivered cost. Long-chain nylons (PA610, PA612, PA11, PA12) sit well above PA6 and PA66 and come from fewer producers. See how nylon prices are set and PA66 shortage alternatives. We do not post prices: every quote is for a specific grade, quantity, package and ship-to city.

PackageTypical net weightWhere it fits
Moisture-barrier bag55 lb (25 kg), often 40–55 per palletLong-chain nylons, copolyamides, specialty and imported grades, and samples.
Gaylord with sealed linerAbout 1,000–1,600 lb, often in the upper half for nylonMonofilament lines and smaller yarn lines.
OctabinAbout 1,000 kg (2,205 lb)Common for imported and European chip.
Bulk truck or railcarBy arrangementOnly large spinners with dry silos, by agreement with the producer.

We confirm a ship date with every quote. Packaged inventory ships first; a grade made on a producer’s schedule waits for its next run.

Second-sourcing a yarn or monofilament grade, and what to put on the RFQ

  • Polymer and end use. PA6, PA66, copolyamide or long-chain nylon, and the product: apparel yarn, BCF, industrial yarn, fishing line, trimmer line, bristles or filament.
  • Viscosity with its method and range. FAV or RV by ASTM D789, sulfuric RV, or VN by ISO 307, plus the lot spread your line holds today.
  • Luster and color. Bright, semi-dull or full-dull with the TiO2 level, or the color you add by masterbatch.
  • Stabilizers. Heat (copper-halide or organic), light and UV.
  • End groups and termination. Amine end groups and dye level, terminated or unterminated.
  • Moisture and extractables. Moisture as packed, the moisture your line runs at, and the extractables limit.
  • Trial the way the line runs. Compare three to six COAs first, then run a blend or one position, watching breaks, pack pressure, draw ratio, denier or diameter spread, tenacity and, for yarn, a dye test against your current chip. See how to qualify a second resin source.
  • Package and volume. Bags, gaylords or octabins, this order and yearly use, and the ship-to city.

Common questions

What relative viscosity nylon 6 is used for fiber?

Textile apparel chips often run about 2.4–2.7 RV in 96% sulfuric acid. Carpet BCF grades run a little higher, about FAV 55–61 by ASTM D789 in formic acid; one FAV 61 carpet grade reads 2.83 sulfuric RV. Heavy monofilament uses high-viscosity grades up to about 4.2 sulfuric RV. Always compare on the same scale.

Is nylon 6 or nylon 66 better for monofilament?

PA6 and PA6 copolymers make most fishing line, trimmer line and general monofilament because they process over a wide window and stay tough. PA66 is used where the filament must hold up to more heat. Bristles that must stay stiff when wet often use PA612 or PA610.

What is the difference between bright, semi-dull and full-dull nylon chips?

The titanium dioxide level. Bright chips carry none or a trace, up to about 0.03%; semi-dull about 0.3%; full-dull about 1.3–1.6% on the sheets we checked. More TiO2 means less luster and more opacity, but also more wear on guides, so check the level on the COA.

What nylon is used for toothbrush and paint brush bristles?

Most often PA612, with PA610 as an alternative, because these long-chain nylons take up much less water than PA6 or PA66 and keep their stiffness wet. Brooms and industrial brushes often use PA6 or PA66, and some use PBT or PP.

Do nylon fiber chips need drying?

They ship dry in sealed bags, liners or octabins, and many spinners feed them straight from a sealed package. Spinning is sensitive to moisture in both directions, so hold chips to the moisture your line was tuned for. If you dry, use a dehumidifying dryer at about 80°C / 176°F and do not over-dry.

Can FAV, sulfuric RV and VN be converted into each other?

Only roughly, and only within one polymer. The tests use different solvents and concentrations. Pairs from producer sheets, such as FAV 61 alongside sulfuric RV 2.83 for one PA6 carpet grade, help place a number, but have a chemist compare grades on the same scale before you switch.

If your grade is not listed, tell us what you run. We source commodity, engineering and specialty resins.

Tell us the nylon fiber or monofilament grade you run now

A polymer chemist reviews every request, then matches your grade or finds a qualified equivalent and prices it.

No account needed · No obligation · U.S. & Canada only · Orders from one gaylord
Quotes are not binding until we confirm your order in writing. Terms · Privacy

What to send for an accurate quote
  • The grade name, from any supplier, or a data sheet
  • Color (natural, black or a custom match)
  • Fill type and percentage, if any
  • Melt flow, if you know it
  • Quantity for this order and what you use in a year
  • Ship-to city and state or province

Nylon fiber and monofilament resin, matched by viscosity and package

Send the grade you run, its viscosity and test method, luster, stabilizer, end groups and moisture spec, and a polymer chemist matches a grade and quotes it. We aim to send your quote within one to three business days.

Request a Quote

Not sure which grade fits your part?

Send the grade you run now, or describe the part. A polymer chemist reviews every request.

Request a Quote