28% VA EVA: grades by melt index, names, tolerances and substitutes
28% vinyl acetate is the most common high-VA EVA, sold in a ladder of melt indexes from about 3 to 800 g/10 min (190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg) and beyond. Send the grade you run, or the VA, melt index and end use, and a polymer chemist matches it or quotes a qualified equivalent, from one gaylord up.
Updated October 2026
Request a QuoteThe short answer
A 28% VA EVA is specified by its melt index, measured at 190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg (ASTM D1238). Low-MI grades of about 3–6 g/10 min go into film, lamination, compounds and foam; about 25 into extrusion coating, masterbatch and stronger hot melts; about 150, 400 and 800 into hot-melt adhesives and wax blends, with lower viscosity at each step. A name like 28-400 often means 28% VA and about 400 MI, but not every producer names grades that way, so confirm both numbers on the data sheet.
28% VA EVA grades by melt index
Most producers that make high-VA EVA offer a ladder of 28% VA grades that differ mainly in melt index (MI). At the same VA, MI tracks molecular weight: low MI is tough with more melt strength, and high MI flows easily and gives a low melt viscosity. The table lines up the common steps we found on public producer data sheets. All MI values are at 190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg. For the end uses, see adhesives and sealants and extrusion coating.
| Nominal MI, g/10 min (190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg) | Main uses | Why this MI | Found on public sheets |
|---|---|---|---|
| About 3–6 | Blown and cast film layers, thermal lamination, wire and cable and other filled compounds, crosslinked foam (including some shoe foam grades), high-strength hot melts and sealants | Most melt strength, toughness and heat resistance in the family. Too viscous for most hot-melt pots on its own. | Several North American and European families list 28% VA grades at about 3 and about 6. One lists a 26.7% VA grade at 5.7. |
| About 25 (and about 43) | Extrusion coating and lamination, masterbatch and color carriers, HFFR cable compounds, hot melts that need strength (bookbinding, some woodworking) | A balance of flow and strength. Runs on extrusion lines and still gives cohesive strength in a formula. | Listed by at least five producer families at about 25. About 43 is a common second step. |
| About 150 | Hot-melt adhesives for packaging and bookbinding, hot-melt coatings, wax blends | Medium viscosity. Adds toughness and flexibility to wax without making the blend too thick to pump. | Listed by four families at about 150 (one as an estimate from other test conditions). |
| About 400 | Case and carton sealing, general packaging hot melts, wax blends and coatings | The workhorse hot-melt step: low viscosity with enough strength for most paper and board bonds. | Listed by at least four families at about 400–420. |
| About 800–850 | Low-viscosity hot melts, spray and fine bead application, textile and nonwoven lamination, highly filled masterbatch, viscosity modifier in cable compounds | Low melt viscosity for fast wet-out, low application temperature and thin coat weights. | Producers list about 800 or about 850 at 27.6–28% VA. A 30% VA grade at about 850–870 also exists. |
| Beyond about 850, often stated as melt viscosity | The lowest-viscosity hot melts and special coatings | Very low viscosity. Few producers make it, and some state it only as melt viscosity instead of MI. | One producer lists its lowest-viscosity 27.6% VA grade only as Brookfield viscosity, about 3,100 mPa·s at 190°C / 374°F. |
Typical values from public data sheets of several producers. Actual VA on "28%" grades runs from about 26.7% to 28%. Confirm the exact grade on its data sheet and lot COA.
How producers name 28% VA grades
Buyers often search for a grade name like "EVA 28-400". That format is a naming habit, not a standard. Some producers put the VA first and the MI second. One puts the MI first. Others use codes that tell you neither. Read the name as a clue, then check both numbers on the sheet. Trade names below are examples only and belong to their owners. We use them to explain naming, not to offer a brand.
| Naming style | Example | What it tells you | Watch for |
|---|---|---|---|
| VA, then MI | Evatane (SK Functional Polymer): 28-03, 28-05, 28-25, 28-420, 28-800. Many generic offers use the same style. | About 28% VA, and about the MI in the second number | Both numbers are nominal. The producer's own table lists 28-03 at 27% VA, and 28-420 and a generic 28-400 can be the same target from different producers. |
| MI, then VA | ExxonMobil EVA (formerly Escorene Ultra): 400028, 150028, 25028 | ExxonMobil's published naming system puts MI first and VA last: 400028 is about 400 MI and 28% VA | Easy to misread as a VA-first code. Some names in the same family, such as HF28 and MF28, give only the VA. |
| VA digits, then a sequence | Ateva (Celanese): 2803A, 2821A, 2830A, 2842A, 2850A | On this list the first two digits match the VA (28). The last digits are not reliably the MI | 2842A is about 400 MI and 2850A about 850. In Westlake's Elevate list, EM280 to EM284 are 28% VA but EM285 is 30% VA, so do not read VA from a code. |
| Series number | Elvax (Dow) 200 series: 265, 260, 250, 240W | The producer's guide groups the 200 series at 28% VA. Each number is a different MI | 265 is about 3 MI, 260 about 6, 250 about 25 and 240W about 43. A W suffix in that family means a pellet-handling additive. |
| Legacy code | Older Escorene Ultra names such as UL 7710 or UL 8705 | Nothing reliable about VA or MI | ExxonMobil has renamed these. UL 7710 is now EVA 420027 and UL 8705 is now the EVA HF28 series. Old formula sheets may still carry the legacy name. |
Examples from producers' public grade lists and naming guides. Families, names and availability change; confirm the current data sheet.
How VA and MI are measured on high-flow grades
- VA content. Measured by FTIR (ASTM D5594) or a producer's own method, in weight percent. Two producers' "28%" grades can differ by a point or more, so compare the stated values, not the name.
- MI on low and mid grades. ASTM D1238 at 190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg, reported in g/10 min. This is the number to compare for grades up to a few hundred.
- MI on very high-flow grades. At several hundred g/10 min and above, the standard test runs very fast. Producers handle this in different ways. One older producer guide reports its MI values as "ASTM D1238, modified". Another marks some of its 150 and 400 values as estimates from tests at other conditions. Some state only melt viscosity.
- Melt viscosity. Some sheets add Brookfield viscosity at 190°C / 374°F by ASTM D3236. One producer lists about 20,600 mPa·s for a 28% VA, 400 MI grade and about 9,000 mPa·s for a 30% VA, 870 MI grade. When two high-flow grades are compared, this number is often more useful than MI.
- Other COA values. Density, DSC melting point (about 62–76°C / 144–169°F for 28% VA class grades, lower at higher MI), and sometimes ring and ball softening point. Ask which values the producer reports on each lot.
Get an email when resin prices move
A short note when PP, PE, nylon or other prices shift. No spam; unsubscribe anytime.
By signing up you agree to receive emails from ResinBridge. Unsubscribe anytime by replying or using the link in any email. PrivacyVA and MI tolerance: what to expect and what to write
Data sheets show typical values. The producer's sales specification sets the range a lot can fall in, and that range is often not public. Ask for it, and write the range your process actually tolerates on the RFQ. Then compare the two before you approve a grade.
- VA. Write a nominal and a range, for example "28 wt% VA, accept 27–29, ASTM D5594 or producer method". Adhesive formulators with tight cloud point or adhesion targets may need a narrower range.
- MI. Write a nominal, a range and the condition, for example "MI 800 g/10 min at 190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg, ASTM D1238". High-flow grades often have wider MI ranges than film grades, so ask how the producer measures it.
- Melt viscosity, if you rely on it. For high-flow grades in hot melts, add Brookfield viscosity of the neat resin at your temperature, ASTM D3236, if the producer reports it.
- Additives. Antioxidant type and level, and any pellet anti-block or dusting agent. Film and coating grades may also carry slip and antiblock.
- COA. VA and MI on every lot, with the test method. Every prime lot from our suppliers ships with a COA.
- Documents. FDA or Health Canada letter for the exact grade if needed, SDS, and REACH or Prop 65 statements if your customers ask. See resin compliance documents.
How close a substitute must be: 800 vs 850 MI and other swaps
A common case: the formula calls for a 28% VA grade at 800 g/10 min (190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg), and the closest offer is 28% VA at about 850. On the resin alone, that is about a 6% step in MI, so the neat resin is a little thinner. In a hot melt that is roughly one-third polymer, the change in the finished adhesive is smaller again, and it may fall inside normal lot-to-lot variation of either grade. Close is not the same as proven, though. Judge it on your line.
- Melt viscosity at application temperature. Make the adhesive with the candidate grade and measure Brookfield viscosity (ASTM D3236) at your pot temperature, side by side with the current grade.
- Open time and set time. Run both formulas on the same substrate and bead size. Small viscosity changes move bead shape and cooling rate.
- Bond and heat resistance. Fiber tear on board, peel on fabric, and a heat or cold test matched to the end use.
- VA as well as MI. A 27.6% VA grade and a 28% VA grade at the same MI can differ in cloud point with wax and in adhesion. Compare both numbers.
- Pot stability. Color, char and skinning after hours at temperature. These depend on the antioxidant package as well as the polymer.
- Blending. One producer's guide notes that high- and low-MI grades in the same VA series can be blended to reach an intermediate viscosity. Formulators sometimes use this to hit an old target exactly.
- Low-MI swaps. For film, coating and foam, check melt strength and line behavior, not just MI. Grades at 3 and 6 g/10 min (190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg) do not neck in, draw down or foam the same way. See finding an equivalent grade, EVA film grades and EVA foam resin.
Packaging, anti-block dusting and storage
- Packaging. 28% VA grades most often ship in 55 lb (25 kg) bags, about 40–55 bags per pallet, or in lined gaylords of about 1,000–1,600 lb. Bulk truck and railcar are mainly for low-MI grades at large users. High-MI pellets are soft and can pack under their own weight.
- Pellet handling additives. High-VA, high-MI pellets block easily. Many grades carry an amide or a mineral dusting to keep pellets free-flowing. One family marks these grades with a W suffix. Others describe a "pellet handling additive" on the sheet.
- When dusting matters. It can haze clear films and coatings, affect adhesion in some formulas, or show up as residue in feed systems. Say on the RFQ if you need an undusted grade.
- Storage. Keep bags cool, dry and out of direct sun, avoid tall stacks in a hot warehouse, and use first in, first out. Blocked pellets can often be broken up, but they slow feeding. See resin shelf life.
- Moisture. EVA picks up little water and is often run as received. Warm high-VA pellets only gently if they are damp, because they soften and stick.
Food-contact letters and other documents
FDA covers EVA copolymers for food contact under 21 CFR 177.1350. That section sets no VA ceiling for plain EVA copolymers. It limits net chloroform-soluble extractives to 0.5 mg per square inch, tested with the food types and conditions of use in 21 CFR 176.170(c), and caps VA at 11% only for maleic anhydride-grafted EVA. Compliance depends on the exact grade and its additives, so ask for the producer's letter for that grade. For adhesives in food packaging, 21 CFR 175.105 applies, the 177.1350 extractives limit does not apply to EVA used in a complying adhesive, and the finished adhesive is the formulator's responsibility. See hot melt EVA for that case.
Personal care and cosmetic converters often ask for the same FDA letters as a baseline even when the package does not hold food. In Canada, ask whether the grade has a Health Canada letter of no objection. See FDA food-contact resin.
What moves 28% VA EVA prices
We do not post prices. These are the forces that move a quote for 28% VA EVA. For EVA as a whole, see EVA price per pound.
- Feedstocks. Ethylene and vinyl acetate monomer. VAM is made from ethylene and acetic acid, so swings in acetic acid and natural gas feed through.
- Fewer lines for high VA. 28% VA and high-MI grades come from fewer reactors than low-VA film EVA. One outage or turnaround can tighten supply of a whole MI step.
- Competing demand. Solar encapsulant film draws on the same high-VA capacity, and footwear foam competes for reactor time, mostly in Asia. Both pull on import availability.
- Imports, freight and duties. Imported 28% VA grades are often offered against domestic supply. Ocean freight, port timing and duties change the landed cost.
- Grade and package. Very high-MI grades, special additive packages and undusted grades can cost more. Bags cost more per pound to handle than bulk.
- Order size and timing. Price per pound steps down from one gaylord to pallets of bags to truckload. A spot buy during a tight month costs more than scheduled releases. See how resin is priced.
Comparing 28% VA EVA quotes: a checklist
- Same VA and MI basis. Nominal VA and MI from the data sheet, with the test method and condition, not just a name like 28-800.
- Sales specification. The VA and MI range a lot can fall in, and what happens if a lot falls outside it.
- Prime or not. Prime, wide-spec or off-grade, stated in writing. See wide-spec and off-grade for how the tiers work.
- Additives and dusting. Antioxidant, pellet anti-block or dusting, and slip or antiblock for film grades.
- Documents. COA with every lot, FDA letter for the exact grade, SDS.
- Package and weight. Bags, gaylords or bulk; net weight per package and per pallet; pallet count per truck.
- Freight terms. Delivered or FOB, ship-from location and transit time.
- Lead time and lot. Ship date, and whether the whole order is one lot.
- Sample. Whether a sample from the same lot is available to qualify before the full order.
Common questions
What does EVA 28-400 mean?
In many grade names it means about 28% vinyl acetate and a melt index of about 400 g/10 min at 190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg. Not every producer names grades this way. ExxonMobil puts MI first (400028), and others use series or sequence numbers, so confirm both numbers on the data sheet.
What is 28% VA EVA used for?
Low-MI grades (about 3–6 g/10 min at 190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg) go into film, lamination, compounds and foam. About 25 suits extrusion coating, masterbatch and stronger hot melts. About 150, 400 and 800 are mainly for hot-melt adhesives, wax blends and coatings.
Can I replace an 800 MI EVA with an 850 MI grade?
Often, yes, with a trial. Both at 190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg and the same VA, 850 is about a 6% step in MI and a slightly thinner melt. In a finished hot melt the effect is smaller. Check Brookfield viscosity at your application temperature, open and set time, and bond strength against the current grade.
Is 28% VA EVA FDA compliant?
Many grades are, but it is grade by grade. 21 CFR 177.1350 covers EVA copolymers with an extractives limit and no VA ceiling for plain EVA (the 11% VA cap applies only to maleic anhydride-grafted EVA). Ask for the producer's letter for the exact grade. Adhesives in food packaging fall under 21 CFR 175.105.
Why is my EVA dusted or powdery?
High-VA, high-MI pellets block easily, so many grades carry an amide or mineral dusting to keep them free-flowing. If dusting affects your film, coating or formula, ask for an undusted grade and plan for cooler storage.
Is 27.6% VA the same as 28% VA?
It is sold in the same class, but it is not identical. A difference of a point or less can shift cloud point with wax, adhesion and softness. For hot melts and coatings, compare the stated VA and run a trial before switching.
If your grade is not listed, tell us what you run. We source commodity, engineering and specialty resins.
Tell us the 28% VA EVA you run now
A polymer chemist reviews every request, then matches your grade or finds a qualified equivalent and prices it.
What to send for an accurate quote
- The grade name, from any supplier, or a data sheet
- Color (natural, black or a custom match)
- Fill type and percentage, if any
- Melt flow, if you know it
- Quantity for this order and what you use in a year
- Ship-to city and state or province
28% VA EVA, matched by VA and melt index
Send the grade you run, or the VA, melt index, end use and quantity, and a polymer chemist matches it or proposes a qualified equivalent and says plainly how close it is. We aim to send your quote within one to three business days.
Request a QuoteNot sure which grade fits your part?
Send the grade you run now, or describe the part. A polymer chemist reviews every request.
