EVA film grades: low-VA film, sealant and cling resin by VA content and melt index
We source EVA copolymer film grades for blown and cast film, sealant and cling layers, ag film and lamination, from one gaylord (about 1,000 to 1,600 lb) to a truckload or railcar. Send the grade you run, or its VA content, melt index and additive package, and a polymer chemist reviews it and quotes a match or a qualified equivalent.
Updated October 2026
Request a QuoteThe short answer
Low-VA EVA of about 2–9% vinyl acetate runs much like LDPE and adds toughness, clarity and low-temperature flexibility, which is why it shows up in freezer and ice bags. About 9–20% VA is the range for sealant and cling layers, where each step up in VA lowers the seal initiation temperature but adds tack and lowers heat resistance. Film grades run at melt indexes of about 0.3–3.5 g/10 min (190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg), and coating grades higher. Match VA, melt index and the slip and antiblock package together.
How VA content changes a film grade
Vinyl acetate breaks up the polyethylene crystals. As VA rises, the film gets softer, clearer and tackier, and it melts and seals at lower temperatures. The values below are typical published figures from one producer’s blown film data sheets, so the trend is easy to see. For all EVA uses by VA, see EVA by vinyl acetate content; for foam, see EVA foam resin. For LDPE and LLDPE film grades, see LDPE and LLDPE film grades.
| VA content | Example MI (190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg) | Peak melting point | Vicat softening point | What changes in the film |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| About 4.5% | About 1–2 g/10 min | About 105°C / 221°F | About 88°C / 190°F | Runs like LDPE. Tougher and better at low temperature than LDPE, with some gain in sealing. |
| About 9% | About 2 g/10 min | About 99°C / 210°F | About 78°C / 172°F | Softer, clearer film. Used in lamination film and as a bridge between PE film and sealant grades. |
| About 14% | About 3.5 g/10 min | About 89°C / 192°F | About 62°C / 144°F | Heat-seal layers such as meat packaging. Very clear, high impact, more tack. |
| About 17–18.5% | About 0.7–2.5 g/10 min | About 86–88°C / 187–190°F | About 61–65°C / 142–149°F | Heat-seal, stretch and cling layers. Lowest seal temperature of the film range, most blocking, lowest heat resistance. |
Typical values from published producer data sheets (DSC peak melting and Vicat by ASTM D1525 or the producer’s own method). They are not specifications. Your grade’s data sheet and lot COA are what count.
VA and melt index by film product
Find your product, then compare your current grade with the window. Every melt index is at 190°C / 374°F and 2.16 kg (ASTM D1238). Several of these films are covered for LDPE and LLDPE on our film grade finder and the film converter page; this table covers the EVA layer only.
| Film product | Typical VA | Typical MI | Put on the RFQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Freezer and ice bags; poultry, produce and rice bags | About 2–6% | About 0.3–2 g/10 min | Slip and antiblock levels for your bagger, dart and seal targets at freezer temperature, and the producer’s FDA letter. Metallocene LLDPE now does much of this work; see LDPE film grades. |
| Stretch and cling film layers | About 9–20% | About 0.7–3 g/10 min | One-sided or two-sided cling, how fast cling must develop, and whether a tackifier is also used. Cast lines need a higher-MI cast grade. |
| Stretch hood core layer | About 7.5–18% | About 0.5–2 g/10 min | Holding force and elastic recovery. Covered on our LDPE film page. |
| Meat, cheese and barrier shrink bag sealant layers | About 9–20% | About 0.3–3.5 g/10 min | Seal initiation temperature, seal through fat, hot tack and clarity. Say if the film is irradiated to crosslink it, since FDA sets dose limits. |
| Greenhouse and agricultural film | About 4–18%, often in one layer of a coextrusion | About 0.5–2 g/10 min | UV package and agrochemical resistance, plus clarity and heat retention targets. Higher VA holds more heat at night. |
| Medical film (bags, pouches) | About 9–28% | About 0.7–3 g/10 min | A medical-grade EVA with the producer’s medical policy and any USP Class VI or biocompatibility data you need. Many standard grades are sold as not for medical use. |
| Lamination, extrusion coating and coextrusion coating | About 9–28% | About 2–25 g/10 min | Autoclave or tubular, neck-in and draw-down at your line speed, and the bond to your substrate. Coating grades are not blown film grades. For 28% VA coating grades, see 28% VA EVA. See extrusion coating. |
Windows are drawn from published producer film, coating and medical grade data sheets and are typical, not limits. Confirm against the data sheet for the grade you run, and let a chemist check any equivalent before you switch.
Seal initiation, hot tack and how EVA compares with mLLDPE, plastomers and ionomers
Seal initiation temperature falls as VA rises, because the polymer melts lower. That lets a packaging line run faster or seal through a thin layer of product. The tradeoffs are tack and heat: a high-VA sealant blocks more on the roll and softens sooner in hot fill or warm storage. Hot tack, the strength of a seal while it is still hot, is a separate number. Ask for seal strength (ASTM F88) and hot tack (ASTM F1921) at your dwell and pressure. We do not publish seal temperatures, because they depend on your sealer, structure and gauge. See heat seal failures.
| Sealant | Where it is strong | Where it is weaker | FDA regulation often cited |
|---|---|---|---|
| EVA (about 9–20% VA) | Low seal initiation, clarity, cling, adhesion to other layers, flexibility in the cold | Tack and blocking, lower heat resistance, odor if overheated, lower processing temperature limit | 21 CFR 177.1350 |
| Metallocene LLDPE and PE plastomers | Low seal initiation with strong hot tack over a wide window, toughness, low odor | Higher head pressure on some lines; plastomers are tacky and low in heat resistance | 21 CFR 177.1520 (some grades rely on an FCN) |
| Ionomers | Seal through grease, powder and other contamination; hot tack; bond to foil | Higher cost; processing and moisture handling differ from PE | 21 CFR 177.1330 |
General comparison. Grades within each family vary widely, so compare actual grade data and run seals on your own equipment. See metallocene PE and plastomers.
Get an email when resin prices move
A short note when PP, PE, nylon or other prices shift. No spam; unsubscribe anytime.
By signing up you agree to receive emails from ResinBridge. Unsubscribe anytime by replying or using the link in any email. PrivacySlip, antiblock, blocking and odor
- More VA, more antiblock. EVA film tacks to itself more as VA rises. Published EVA film grades run from no additives to about 1% antiblock and several thousand ppm slip, with the highest levels in the higher-VA grades.
- Built in or by concentrate. Some grades come with slip and antiblock already added at stated ppm, and others are natural for you to dose. When you replace a grade, match the package or expect COF and blocking to change. See film blocking.
- Slip and lamination. Slip moves to the surface over hours to days, and it can weaken print and adhesive lamination bonds. Laminators often buy low-slip or additive-free sealant grades.
- Clarity. Antiblock raises haze, so clear sealant and display films often use low-antiblock or natural grades and add only what the winder and bagger need.
- Odor and taste. Overheated EVA breaks down and releases acetic acid, which smells of vinegar and can carry into food. Keep melt temperature within the grade sheet, keep residence short, and test odor on film, not only on pellets, if your customer runs sensory panels.
Processing temperature limits and blending with LDPE and LLDPE
EVA tolerates less heat than polyethylene, and higher-VA grades tolerate the least. Purge with LDPE before shutdown and do not leave EVA sitting hot in the barrel. Low-VA EVA blends easily with LDPE and LLDPE and runs on the same blown film lines. It is often added to LDPE or LLDPE for toughness, clarity, low-temperature flexibility or a lower seal temperature, and LLDPE adds strength to a softer EVA layer.
| Process | Melt temperatures on published EVA data sheets | Limits and notes |
|---|---|---|
| Blown film | About 140–190°C / 284–374°F | Producers list lower ranges for higher VA. Hotter melt lowers melt strength and raises odor and gel risk. |
| Cast film | Set from the cast grade sheet | Cast grades run higher MI. Watch die build-up and odor at the hot end of the range. |
| Extrusion coating and lamination | About 225–240°C / 437–464°F | One producer warns of degradation above about 250°C / 482°F for a 14% VA grade and above about 270°C / 518°F for a 9% VA grade. LDPE coating often runs about 290–330°C / 554–626°F, so EVA layers run cooler. |
Our general EVA range of about 160–220°C / 320–428°F on the EVA page still applies to most molding and extrusion. Always use the limit on the sheet for your grade.
FDA 21 CFR 177.1350: what it covers
- No VA cap for basic EVA. The regulation does not set a maximum VA content for ordinary EVA copolymers. It covers the basic resin plus permitted optional additives, including erucamide slip and a fluoroelastomer processing aid at up to 0.2%.
- Extraction limit. The copolymer, extracted with the solvents and at the time and temperature conditions for the food type and use (from the tables in 21 CFR 176.170(c)), must yield no more than 0.5 mg per square inch of chloroform-soluble extractives.
- Maleic anhydride-grafted EVA. Allowed with no more than 11% VA, no more than 2% grafted maleic anhydride, a melt flow index of no more than 2.1 g/10 min, and no more than 17% of the polymer blend, with limits on some food types.
- Irradiated film. EVA film may be crosslinked by electron beam up to 150 kGy, which is common in shrink bags, and food-contact film may be gamma-irradiated at 5–50 kGy, with an extractives limit.
- What to ask for. The producer’s FDA letter for the exact grade and its conditions of use. Concentrates need their own letters, and the finished film is the converter’s responsibility. See what FDA compliance means.
Price drivers, packaging and supply
We do not post prices. Every quote is for a specific grade, quantity, package and ship-to city. See EVA price per pound, how resin is priced and the resin market notes for direction.
- Feedstocks. EVA is made from ethylene and vinyl acetate monomer (VAM). Low-VA film grades come off the same high-pressure reactors as LDPE, so they tend to follow the LDPE market more closely, and higher-VA grades carry more VAM cost.
- Competing demand. High-VA capacity is shared with solar encapsulant film and hot-melt adhesives, which can tighten higher-VA sealant grades when those markets are busy.
- Campaigns. EVA film grades are made in campaigns. A specific VA, MI and additive package may wait for the producer’s next run.
- Packaging. Large film plants take low-VA EVA by bulk truck (about 40,000–50,000 lb) or railcar (about 180,000–210,000 lb). Sealant layers and trials often come in gaylords (about 1,000–1,600 lb) or 55 lb (25 kg) bags, about 40–55 per pallet. Higher-VA pellets can block in a hot warehouse, so store them cool and use them first in, first out.
What to put on the RFQ
- VA content in percent, with the tolerance you accept.
- Melt index at 190°C / 374°F and 2.16 kg (ASTM D1238), nominal and range.
- Process and layer. Blown, cast or coating; monolayer or which layer of a coextrusion; and your blend with LDPE or LLDPE.
- Additive package. Slip type and ppm, antiblock type and ppm, antioxidant, or natural. Say if you need fluorine-free processing aids.
- Film targets. Seal initiation, seal strength (ASTM F88), hot tack (ASTM F1921), haze (ASTM D1003), dart (ASTM D1709) and COF (ASTM D1894) at a set age.
- Gel limit. How gels are counted and the limit you accept, especially for clear sealant and medical film.
- Food contact or medical. The producer’s FDA letter for the exact grade, any irradiation in your process, and medical-grade paperwork if the film is for medical use.
- Quantity and package. This order, yearly use, release size, and bags, gaylords, bulk truck or railcar. Send your ship-to city.
- COA values to check. VA content and melt index on every lot, and gel count if the grade lists it. Every prime lot from our suppliers ships with a COA.
Common questions
What VA content is used for EVA freezer bags?
Low-VA EVA, often about 2–6% VA, at a melt index of about 0.3–2 g/10 min (190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg). It keeps film tough and flexible in the cold and seals a little lower than LDPE. Many freezer films now use metallocene LLDPE instead or in a blend, so tell us your full structure.
What VA content is best for an EVA sealant layer?
Most EVA sealant layers use about 9–20% VA. Higher VA lowers the seal initiation temperature but adds tack and blocking and lowers heat resistance. Pick the lowest VA that seals at your line speed, then confirm seal strength and hot tack on your own sealer.
Does FDA 21 CFR 177.1350 limit the VA content of EVA?
Not for ordinary EVA copolymers. The regulation sets an extractives limit under stated food types and conditions of use, the 11% VA cap applies only to maleic anhydride-grafted EVA, and separate conditions cover irradiated film. Ask for the producer’s FDA letter for the exact grade and its conditions of use.
Can I blend EVA with LDPE or LLDPE in blown film?
Yes. Low-VA EVA blends easily with LDPE and LLDPE and runs on the same lines. Keep the melt temperature within the EVA grade sheet, match the slip and antiblock in each resin so they do not double up, and test dart, seal and COF at each blend ratio.
EVA, metallocene plastomer or ionomer: which sealant should I use?
EVA gives low seal initiation, clarity and cling at modest cost. Metallocene LLDPE and plastomers give strong hot tack over a wide window with low odor. Ionomers seal through grease and powder and bond to foil. The right choice depends on your product, line speed and structure, so test on your own sealer.
Why does my EVA film smell like vinegar?
That is acetic acid from vinyl acetate breaking down under too much heat or residence time. Lower the melt temperature to the range on the grade sheet, shorten residence and purge with LDPE before shutdown. Higher-VA grades break down at lower temperatures.
If your grade is not listed, tell us what you run. We source commodity, engineering and specialty resins.
Tell us the EVA film grade you run now
A polymer chemist reviews every request, then matches your grade or finds a qualified equivalent and prices it.
What to send for an accurate quote
- The grade name, from any supplier, or a data sheet
- Color (natural, black or a custom match)
- Fill type and percentage, if any
- Melt flow, if you know it
- Quantity for this order and what you use in a year
- Ship-to city and state or province
EVA film resin, matched by VA, melt index and additives
Send the grade you run, or its VA content, melt index, additive package and the layer it goes in, and a polymer chemist matches it or a qualified equivalent and quotes it. We aim to send your quote within one to three business days.
Request a QuoteNot sure which grade fits your part?
Send the grade you run now, or describe the part. A polymer chemist reviews every request.
