High VA EVA: 33% and 40% VA grades for cable compounds, hot melts and sealants
Above 30% vinyl acetate, EVA turns soft and rubbery and takes very high filler loads. 32–33% grades go mostly into halogen-free cable compounds and hot melts, and 40% grades into hot melts, sealants and modifiers. Send the grade you run, or the VA, melt index and end use, and a polymer chemist matches it or quotes a qualified equivalent, from one gaylord up.
Updated October 2026
Request a QuoteThe short answer
High VA EVA most often means grades of about 32–33% and about 40% vinyl acetate. 33% grades at about 18–45 g/10 min (190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg) are common bases for HFFR (LSZH) cable compounds and strippable semiconductive shields, and also run in hot melts; about 400 MI grades are hot-melt grades. 40% grades are mostly about 50–55 MI for hot melts, sealants and wax blends, with a few low-MI cable grades. From about 40% VA up, the copolymer is also made as EVM, a rubber specified by Mooney viscosity and sold through a different supply chain.
33% vs 40% VA: what changes
Each step up in VA lowers crystallinity. The resin gets softer, more polar and more rubbery, takes more filler and tackifier, and melts lower. The table compares typical values from public data sheets. For how EVA lines up across the whole range, see EVA by vinyl acetate content.
| Property | About 32–33% VA | About 40% VA |
|---|---|---|
| Density | About 0.955–0.960 g/cm³ | About 0.965–0.967 g/cm³ |
| DSC melting point | About 60–63°C / 140–145°F | About 47–52°C / 117–126°F for hot-melt grades of about 50 MI; one 3 MI cable grade lists 58°C / 136°F |
| Hardness | About Shore A 57–76 on the grades we found, softer as MI rises | Softer; one grade lists about Shore A 46 |
| MI steps found (190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg) | About 18–25, about 43–45, about 400 | About 3, about 50–55 |
| Main uses | HFFR and LSZH cable compounds, strippable semiconductive shields, hot melts, solar encapsulant film | Hot melts, sealants, wax blends, solvent adhesives and inks, cable jacketing and shields (low-MI grades), modifiers |
| Pellet handling | Soft pellets; many grades carry a free-flow or anti-block additive | Very soft; high-MI pellets block easily and need cool storage. Some low-MI grades flow freely. |
Typical values from public producer data sheets for specific grades. Confirm the exact grade on its data sheet and lot COA.
32–33% VA grades by melt index
All MI values are at 190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg. Trade names are examples only and belong to their owners. We use them to show what is on public sheets, not to offer a brand.
| Nominal MI, g/10 min (190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg) | Main uses | Found on public sheets |
|---|---|---|
| About 18–25 | HFFR cable compounds, external strippable semiconductive layers on medium-voltage cable, hot melts that need cohesive strength | ExxonMobil EVA 21033 (33% VA, 21 MI, stated as an estimate from other test conditions) for hot melts and wire and cable; its sheet lists availability outside North America. Evatane 33-25 (SK Functional Polymer) for hot melts, HFFR and strippable semiconductive layers. LG Chem EC33018 (33% VA, 18 MI) as a cable grade. |
| About 43–45 | General purpose: hot melts, HFFR compounds, semiconductive compounds; bookbinding and other flexible hot melts | Elvax 150 (Dow) at 32% VA and 43 MI. Evatane 33-45. LG Chem EA33045 at 33% VA and 45 MI. |
| About 45, solar grade | Photovoltaic encapsulant film | Separate PV versions exist, such as Evatane 33-45 PV. We mention these only: solar encapsulant buyers buy direct, and we focus on compound and adhesive buyers. |
| About 400 | Low-viscosity hot melts and coatings | Evatane 33-400. LG Chem EA33400 at 33% VA and 400 MI. |
Examples from producers' public grade lists. Some values are stated as estimates or by producer methods. Families, names and availability change.
40% VA grades by melt index
Fewer producers make 40% VA EVA than 28% or 33%, and most 40% grades are high flow. Low-MI 40% grades for cable exist but are few.
| Nominal MI, g/10 min (190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg) | Main uses | Found on public sheets |
|---|---|---|
| About 3 | Jacketing compounds for automotive ignition and low-smoke cables, strippable semiconductive shields for power cable | Elvax 40L-03 (Dow): 40% VA, 3 MI, DSC melting point 58°C / 136°F, high molecular weight, low gel. Its sheet describes it as somewhat crystalline and free flowing, so it does not mass in handling. |
| About 50–55 | Hot melts, sealants, wax blends, solvent-based adhesives and inks, some shoe foam, compounding | Elvax 40W at 40% VA and 52 MI, DSC melting point 47°C / 117°F, with a W amide additive. Evatane 40-55 at 55 MI. LG Chem EA40055 at 40% VA and 55 MI. Celanese’s Ateva line also goes up to 40% VA. |
Examples from producers' public grade lists. Confirm the current data sheet.
- Hot melts and sealants. 40% VA gives the most tack, adhesion to nonporous and polar surfaces, and low-temperature flexibility in the EVA family, at the cost of heat resistance and set speed.
- Wax and bitumen modification. 40% VA grades are listed for wax blends. Bitumen modification more often uses about 18–28% VA grades, so check which VA your binder spec names.
- Modifier. High-VA EVA and EVM are used to flexibilize and toughen other plastics, especially PVC, where they act as a polymeric modifier. Ask us before assuming a grade suits your blend.
Get an email when resin prices move
A short note when PP, PE, nylon or other prices shift. No spam; unsubscribe anytime.
By signing up you agree to receive emails from ResinBridge. Unsubscribe anytime by replying or using the link in any email. PrivacyHFFR cable compounds and semiconductive shields
HFFR (LSZH) compounds load EVA with roughly 55–70% aluminum or magnesium hydroxide, often more than 60%. Many base grades run at about 26–28% VA. Compounders move to 32–33% VA when they need more filler acceptance, a softer compound or more char. For layers, fire tests and UL files, see wire and cable compounds.
- Why 33%. More VA means a more polar, less crystalline polymer that wets and holds more mineral filler and keeps more elongation at high loading. One EVM producer notes that higher VA also raises the limiting oxygen index of filled compounds.
- What it costs you. A softer compound with lower heat resistance and tensile strength, and more pellet blocking in storage. Many recipes blend 33% EVA with lower-VA EVA, PE or POE to balance this.
- MI choice. Lower MI (about 18–25) holds tensile strength at high filler loads. About 45 mixes and extrudes more easily. High-flow grades are mostly too weak for cable on their own.
- Strippable shields. 33% and 40% VA grades appear on producer sheets as bases for strippable semiconductive shields on medium-voltage cable. We do not supply medium-voltage cable compounds. We can quote the base EVA to compounders, case by case.
- Coupling. A maleic anhydride-grafted polymer or a surface-treated filler ties the mineral to the EVA. See maleic anhydride grafted polyolefins.
- Listings. If the compound is named in a UL or CSA file, a base-resin change may need retesting. Plan the trial before the switch.
High VA EVA in hot melts and sealants
Most hot melts use about 28% VA. Formulators reach for 33% and 40% when they need softer, more flexible and tackier adhesives, or adhesion to plastics and metals. For tackifiers, waxes, viscosity and food-packaging rules, see hot melt EVA.
- Bookbinding and flexible bonds. 28–33% VA at lower MI, about 25–150, for flexibility and cold crack resistance.
- Product assembly and sealants. About 28–40% VA, with the higher end chosen for adhesion to plastics and metals and flexibility in the cold.
- Wax compatibility. As VA rises, compatibility with paraffin wax falls, so high-VA formulas often lean on microcrystalline wax and tackifiers that suit polar polymers. Check cloud point with your wax.
- Heat resistance. DSC melting point falls from about 60–63°C / 140–145°F at 32–33% VA to about 47–52°C / 117–126°F for 40% VA hot-melt grades. Check heat and creep resistance for the end use.
- Solvent adhesives and inks. 40% VA grades dissolve more readily in common solvents, and one producer lists its 40% grade for solvent-based adhesives and inks.
Pellet blocking, anti-block dusting and cool storage
High VA pellets are soft and sticky, and they fuse under their own weight when warm. This is the most common receiving problem with 33% and 40% EVA.
- Additives. Many grades carry an amide or a mineral dusting, or a free-flowing agent, to keep pellets apart. One family marks these with a W suffix; another lists a "free flowing agent" on the sheet. Say on the RFQ if dusting would harm your compound, film or adhesive.
- Cool storage. One EVA producer recommends storing at about 10–25°C / 50–77°F and never above 35°C / 95°F, out of direct sun. A rubber producer says its dusted 40% VA EVM granules tend to block above about 25°C / 77°F. Plan for a cool warehouse in summer, not a hot trailer yard.
- Stacking. Both producers advise against stacking pallets (the EVA producer says no double-stacking, the EVM producer says no stacking), because static load packs soft pellets. Use first in, first out.
- Shipping. In summer, ask about transit time and trailer conditions. Blocked bags can often be broken up, but they slow feeders and can bridge in hoppers.
- Molecular weight helps. Low-MI grades hold their shape better. One 40% VA, 3 MI grade is described by its producer as free flowing.
- Shelf life. Ask for the producer’s storage and shelf-life guidance for the exact grade, and plan to use high-VA pellets in order of receipt. See resin shelf life.
From about 40% VA: where EVA ends and EVM begins
Plastic-grade EVA is made at high pressure, sold as pellets by melt index, and bought through resin channels. From about 40% VA, the copolymer behaves more and more like a rubber. These grades, called EVM, are made by solution polymerization, run from about 40% up to about 90% VA, and are specified by Mooney viscosity rather than melt index. The two overlap at 40%: one rubber producer sells a 40% VA EVM as dusted granules, rated by Mooney viscosity, alongside 40% VA EVA pellets from plastics producers.
- Different buyer and supply chain. EVM goes into vulcanized cable insulation and sheathing, seals, belts, flooring and footwear, and into PVC and other plastics as a modifier. It is bought from rubber producers and their distributors. This page covers EVA up to about 40% VA.
- Read the spec. If your spec gives a Mooney viscosity instead of a melt index, it is calling for EVM, not plastic-grade EVA. The two are not drop-in swaps even at the same VA.
- Different trade-offs. Rubber producers choose VA in EVM to balance oil resistance, low-temperature flexibility and flame retardance. Below about 40%, raising VA mainly softens the resin and adds filler acceptance and adhesion.
- Ambiguous names. "EVM" can mean the raw rubber or a ready rubber compound. If your spec says EVM, tell us the VA, the Mooney viscosity and whether you need the polymer or a compound before we search.
What moves high VA EVA price and supply
We do not post prices. These are the forces that move a quote for 33% and 40% VA EVA. For EVA as a whole, see EVA price per pound.
- Fewer producers. Not every EVA producer makes grades above 30% VA. Fewer sources mean longer lead times and more exposure to one outage.
- Solar demand. Photovoltaic encapsulant film competes for 28–33% VA capacity, mostly in Asia. Strong solar years can tighten import availability of 33% grades.
- Campaign production. Grades made by few producers are often run in campaigns. Ask about the next production date as well as current availability.
- Feedstocks. Ethylene and vinyl acetate monomer. Higher-VA grades use more VAM per pound.
- Imports, freight and duties. Imported 33% and 40% grades are often offered alongside domestic ones. Ocean freight, port timing, summer heat in transit and duties all change the landed cost.
- Order size. Price per pound steps down from one gaylord to pallets to truckload. See how resin is priced.
What to put on a high VA EVA RFQ
- Current grade. Producer and grade name from your formula or spec sheet, if you have it.
- VA. Nominal and the range you accept, with the method (ASTM D5594 or producer method). For cable compounds, a tight range matters because filler acceptance and hardness follow VA.
- MI. Nominal and range at 190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg (ASTM D1238). Ask whether high-flow values are measured or estimated.
- End use. HFFR jacket or insulation, semiconductive shield, hot melt, sealant or modifier, and the filler level or formula type. This tells us how close a substitute has to be.
- Gel and cleanliness. For cable and shields, the gel or contaminant limit if your spec has one.
- Additives and dusting. Antioxidant, and whether an anti-block, dusting or free-flowing agent is acceptable.
- Storage and shipping. Whether you can store cool, and any summer shipping limits.
- Documents. COA with every lot, SDS, and any listing or regulatory statements. For food contact, 21 CFR 177.1350 sets no VA ceiling for plain EVA but limits extractives and the additives allowed, so compliance depends on the exact grade: ask for the producer’s letter for it. See resin compliance documents.
- Quantity and package. Order size, yearly use, release pattern, and bags or gaylords. Ship-to city and state or province.
- Sample. A sample from the same lot to qualify before the full order.
Common questions
What is 33% VA EVA used for?
Mostly halogen-free (HFFR, LSZH) cable compounds, strippable semiconductive shields and hot melts. Grades at about 18–45 g/10 min (190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg) serve cable and general use; about 400 MI grades are for low-viscosity hot melts. Separate PV grades go into solar encapsulant film.
What is 40% VA EVA used for?
Mostly hot melts, sealants, wax blends, solvent adhesives and inks, at about 50–55 g/10 min (190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg). A few low-MI 40% grades, around 3 MI, are made for cable jacketing and strippable shields. It is also used as a modifier for other plastics.
Which VA is best for HFFR cable compounds?
Many recipes use about 26–28% VA. Compounders move to 32–33% when they need more filler acceptance, softness or char, and accept lower heat resistance and tensile strength. Match the VA and MI your compound was qualified on.
Why are my high VA EVA pellets stuck together?
Pellets at 33–40% VA are soft and fuse under their own weight when warm. One EVA producer recommends storing at about 10–25°C / 50–77°F, never above 35°C / 95°F, without double-stacking pallets, and using first in, first out. Grades with an anti-block or free-flow additive resist blocking better.
What is the difference between EVA and EVM?
EVA up to about 40% VA is a thermoplastic made at high pressure and sold as pellets by melt index. From about 40% VA up, the copolymer is also made as EVM, a rubber produced by solution polymerization, specified by Mooney viscosity, running up to about 90% VA and sold to rubber compounders. The two overlap at 40%.
Is 32% VA the same as 33% VA?
It is sold in the same class, but it is not identical. A point of VA can change filler acceptance, hardness and cloud point with wax. Compare the stated VA and MI and run a trial before switching.
If your grade is not listed, tell us what you run. We source commodity, engineering and specialty resins.
Tell us the high VA EVA you run now
A polymer chemist reviews every request, then matches your grade or finds a qualified equivalent and prices it.
What to send for an accurate quote
- The grade name, from any supplier, or a data sheet
- Color (natural, black or a custom match)
- Fill type and percentage, if any
- Melt flow, if you know it
- Quantity for this order and what you use in a year
- Ship-to city and state or province
33% and 40% VA EVA, matched by VA and melt index
Send the grade you run, or the VA, melt index, end use and quantity, and a polymer chemist matches it or proposes a qualified equivalent and says plainly how close it is. We aim to send your quote within one to three business days.
Request a QuoteNot sure which grade fits your part?
Send the grade you run now, or describe the part. A polymer chemist reviews every request.
