Surplus lotPrime PBT/PET, 55% glass, subject to prior sale.120,000 lb PBT/PET 55% glass. See the lot
Supplier COA on every prime lot, tested to ASTM & ISO methods · Engineering & commodity resins · 22+ partner warehouses across the U.S. & Canada
Home › EVA › 18% VA EVA
Grade family guide

18% VA EVA: foam and film grades, 18-150 and 18-500 hot-melt grades, and close substitutes

18% vinyl acetate EVA is sold to two different buyers: low melt index grades for foam, film, tubing and compounds, and high melt index grades of about 150 and 500 g/10 min (190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg) for hot melts. Send the grade you run, or the VA, melt index and end use, and a polymer chemist matches it or quotes a qualified equivalent, from one gaylord up.

Updated October 2026

Request a Quote

The short answer

An 18% VA EVA is defined by its melt index, measured at 190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg (ASTM D1238). Grades of about 0.7–2.5 g/10 min go into foam and shoe soles, film, tubing, molding and compounds. Grades of about 150 and 500 are hot-melt, sealant and wax-blend grades, and names like EVA 18-150 or 18-500 often mean 18% VA at that MI. Two grades that share "18%" can still differ by half a point of VA, so confirm both numbers on the data sheet before you swap.

Two buyer groups, one VA number

At 18% VA, EVA is a soft, flexible copolymer that still has some crystallinity, so it sets faster and holds heat better than 28% VA grades. Melt index (MI) decides who buys it. A foam compounder and a hot-melt formulator can both ask for "18% EVA" and need completely different products. Start the request by saying which group you are in. For how EVA lines up across the whole VA range, see EVA by vinyl acetate content.

Low-MI 18% VA gradesHigh-MI 18% VA grades
Typical MI (190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg)About 0.7–2.5 g/10 minAbout 150 and about 400–500 g/10 min
Who buys itFootwear and mat foam compounders, film converters, tubing and profile extruders, molders and compoundersHot-melt adhesive and sealant formulators, wax-blend and coating makers, some bitumen and oil-additive users
What they check firstFoam density and hardness at the same formula, film optics and seal, melt strength, filler acceptanceViscosity in the finished adhesive, set speed, heat resistance, cloud point with wax
DSC melting point (public sheets)About 85–88°C / 185–190°FAbout 78–88°C / 172–190°F
Typical package55 lb (25 kg) bags, gaylords; bulk truck or railcar for large film and foam usersBags or gaylords. High-MI pellets often carry a pellet handling additive.

Typical values from public producer data sheets. DSC values vary with the producer's method. Confirm the exact grade on its data sheet and lot COA.

18% VA EVA grades by melt index

Most producers that make EVA list a ladder of grades near 18% VA. At the same VA, MI tracks molecular weight. Low MI is tough with more melt strength, which film, foam and cable need. High MI flows easily and gives low melt viscosity, which hot melts need. The table lines up the steps we found on public producer data sheets. All MI values are at 190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg.

Nominal MI, g/10 min (190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg)Main usesWhy this MIFound on public sheets
About 0.7–0.8Heavy-duty bags, stretch film and stretch hood, coextruded film, blend partner for PE filmHighest melt strength and toughness in the family. Good bubble stability and puncture resistance.One U.S. producer lists an 18.5% VA grade at 0.7 for heavy-duty bags. A Saudi producer lists 18% VA at 0.8 for stretch film and as a blend partner.
About 2–2.5Crosslinked foam and shoe soles, injection molding, profile extrusion and tubing, flexible film with low seal temperature, compoundsThe common foam and molding step. Enough flow to mill, mix and mold, with the strength to hold gas during foaming.Listed by at least three producer families at 2.0–2.5 (18–18.5% VA), for uses from foam and molding to film and compounds. Foam footwear grades on EVA foam resin run about 1.5–4.
About 30Thermal lamination and extrusion coatingFlows onto paper and film at coating temperatures while keeping bond strength.One U.S. producer lists 18% VA at 30 for thermal lamination, and another lists an 18% VA, 30 MI grade for extrusion coating and lamination.
About 150Hot melts that need strength and heat resistance, sealants, bitumen modification, pour point depressants for crude oil, cable compoundsMedium viscosity. Stronger and more heat resistant than the 500 step.One producer's VA-first series lists an 18-150 grade at 150 MI for hot melts, bitumen modification, pour point depressants and cable compounds. A Korean producer lists a 19% VA grade at 150.
About 400–500Hot-melt adhesives for packaging, woodworking and assembly, sealants, wax blendsVery low viscosity with faster set and better heat resistance than 28% VA grades at similar flow.Listed by at least three producer families at about 18–18.5% VA and about 500, one of them a U.S. producer. Another producer sells a very high-flow 18.7% VA hot-melt grade. A Korean producer lists 19% VA at 400.

Typical values from public data sheets of several producers. Actual VA on grades sold as "18%" runs from about 18% to 18.7%. Confirm the exact grade on its data sheet and lot COA.

How to read names like EVA 18-150 and EVA 18-500

"EVA 18-150" and "EVA 18-500" are a naming habit, not a standard. Some producers put the VA first, some put the MI first, and some use series codes that tell you neither. Read the name as a clue, then check both numbers on the sheet. Trade names below are examples only and belong to their owners. We use them to explain naming, not to offer a brand.

Naming styleExampleWhat it tells youWatch for
VA, then MIEvatane (SK Functional Polymer): 18-150, 18-500. Many generic offers use the same style.About 18% VA and about the MI in the second numberBoth numbers are nominal. A generic "18-500" from one producer and another producer's 18.5% VA, 500 MI grade can be the same target.
MI, then VASipchem: 0818, 2018, 2518. ExxonMobil's newer EVA names, such as EVA 21033, use the same order.Sipchem 2518 is about 2.5 MI and 18% VA; 0818 is about 0.8 MI and 18% VAEasy to misread as VA first. "2518" is not 25% VA.
Use letter, VA, then MILG Chem: EA19150 and EA19400 (adhesive grades)EA19150 is about 19% VA and 150 MIThese are 19% VA grades. They often show up in searches for 18-150 and 18-500. See the substitute section below.
Series numberElvax (Dow): 460 and 450The producer lists 460 at 18% VA and 2.5 MI, and 450 at 18% VA and 8 MIThe number does not encode VA or MI. Check each grade.
Producer codeElevate (Westlake): EB508, EF528, EF539, EM531Nothing reliable. In this list, most EM codes are hot-melt grades, and EF and EB codes cover film, tubing, foam and lamination gradesWestlake's online grade table lists EM531 at 18.5% VA and 500 MI, while its data sheet (dated 07/27/22) calls it an 18% vinyl acetate copolymer. Treat it as an 18–18.5% VA grade and ask which value the COA reports.

Examples from producers' public grade lists and data sheets. Families, names and availability change; confirm the current data sheet.

Get an email when resin prices move

A short note when PP, PE, nylon or other prices shift. No spam; unsubscribe anytime.

Resins to watch (optional)
By signing up you agree to receive emails from ResinBridge. Unsubscribe anytime by replying or using the link in any email. Privacy

VA and MI tolerance: what to expect and what to write

Data sheets show typical values. The producer's sales specification sets the range a lot can fall in, and that range is often not public. Ask for it, and write the range your process actually tolerates on the RFQ.

  • VA. Write a nominal and a range, for example "18 wt% VA, accept 17.5–19, ASTM D5594 or producer method". Foam and film buyers often care more about a tight VA range than hot-melt buyers do, because hardness and seal temperature follow it closely.
  • MI. Write a nominal, a range and the condition, for example "MI 2.5 g/10 min at 190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg, ASTM D1238". For 150 and 500 MI grades, ask how the producer measures MI. One producer's current 18-150 and 18-500 sheets say the MI is extrapolated from a test at 125°C / 257°F, 325 g, not measured at 190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg.
  • Melt viscosity, for hot melts. If your formula depends on it, ask for Brookfield viscosity of the neat resin (ASTM D3236) at your temperature, or measure it on your finished adhesive.
  • Additives. Antioxidant type and level. Film grades may carry slip and antiblock; foam grades often carry none. High-MI grades may carry a pellet handling additive. Say if any of these would upset your process.
  • COA. VA and MI on every lot, with the test method. Every prime lot from our suppliers ships with a COA.
  • Documents. FDA or Health Canada letter for the exact grade if needed, SDS, and REACH or Prop 65 statements if your customers ask. See resin compliance documents.

How close a substitute must be: 18% vs 19% VA and other swaps

A common case: the formula calls for an 18% VA, 150 MI grade (190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg), and the closest offer is 19% VA at 150. Public "18%" grades already run from about 18% to 18.7% VA, so a 19% grade is less than a point away from some of them. One point of VA lowers crystallinity a little. Expect a slightly softer, slightly lower-melting resin. The 19% VA, 150 MI grade we found lists about 80°C / 176°F by DSC, while public 18% grades list about 78–88°C / 172–190°F depending on MI and the producer's method, so the difference can be smaller than the spread between producers. Whether that matters depends on what you make. Close is not the same as proven. Judge it on your line.

  • Hot melts: often workable with a trial. Compare Brookfield viscosity of the finished adhesive at your pot temperature (ASTM D3236), open and set time on your substrate, heat resistance and cloud point with your wax. A higher-VA grade may set slightly slower and soften slightly earlier.
  • Hot melts: 150 vs 500 is not a swap. These are different viscosity steps. Some formulators blend the two MI grades in the same VA series to hit an old viscosity target, but that is a reformulation, not a substitute.
  • Foam: treat it as a requalification. In crosslinked foam, a point of VA or a change from 2.0 to 2.5 MI can move density, hardness and shrinkage at the same peroxide and blowing agent level. Run a full foam trial and check against your customer's hardness, density and compression set limits. See EVA foam resin.
  • Film: check seal and optics. Seal initiation temperature, haze and blocking follow VA and additives. A 0.7 and a 0.8 MI grade can both work, but check bubble stability on your line. See EVA film grades.
  • Wire and cable: follow your listing. If the compound is named in a UL or CSA file, a base-resin change may need retesting. See wire and cable compounds.
  • Compare the details. Antioxidant, pellet additive, density and melting point, and how the producer measures MI on high-flow grades. See finding an equivalent grade.

Packaging, pellet handling and storage

  • Packaging. 18% VA grades most often ship in 55 lb (25 kg) bags, about 40–55 bags per pallet, or in lined gaylords of about 1,000–1,600 lb. Low-MI film and foam grades also move by bulk truck (about 40,000–50,000 lb) and railcar (about 180,000–210,000 lb) to large users. We quote from one gaylord.
  • Pellet handling additives. Low-MI 18% pellets are firmer and flow fairly well. High-MI 18% pellets are softer, and one U.S. 500 MI grade carries a pellet handling additive to keep them free-flowing. Say on the RFQ if a dusting or anti-block additive would contaminate your process.
  • Storage. Keep bags cool, dry and out of direct sun, avoid tall stacks in a hot warehouse, and use first in, first out. High-MI pellets can pack in a hot trailer in summer. See resin shelf life.
  • Moisture and heat. EVA picks up little water and is often run as received. One U.S. producer's sheets for its 18% VA film and hot-melt grades recommend melt temperatures of about 182–199°C / 360–390°F, and another producer's 18-150 and 18-500 sheets say to avoid melt temperatures above 230°C / 446°F. Overheated EVA releases acetic acid, so keep to the limit on the grade sheet.

Food-contact letters and other documents

FDA covers EVA copolymers for food contact under 21 CFR 177.1350. That section sets no VA ceiling for plain EVA copolymers. It limits net chloroform-soluble extractives to 0.5 mg per square inch, tested with the food types and conditions of use in 21 CFR 176.170(c), and caps VA at 11% only for maleic anhydride-grafted EVA. So an 18% VA grade can comply, but compliance depends on the exact grade and its additives. Some producers' 18% VA sheets say the grade has some 21 CFR clearances and point you to the sales office for the statement, so ask for the producer's letter for that grade. For hot melts in food packaging, 21 CFR 175.105 applies, the 177.1350 extractives limit does not apply to EVA used in a complying adhesive, and the finished adhesive is the formulator's responsibility. See hot melt EVA for that case.

Foam for footwear and mats is not food contact, but brands often have their own restricted substance lists for foam. In Canada, ask whether the grade has a Health Canada letter of no objection. See FDA food-contact resin.

What moves 18% VA EVA prices

We do not post prices. These are the forces that move a quote for 18% VA EVA. For EVA as a whole, see EVA price per pound.

  • Feedstocks. Ethylene and vinyl acetate monomer. VAM is made from ethylene and acetic acid, so swings in acetic acid and natural gas feed through.
  • Footwear foam demand. Foam grades near 18–22% VA serve a large footwear market, much of it in Asia. Strong footwear seasons can pull on import availability of low-MI 18% grades.
  • Fewer high-MI sources. 150 and 500 MI grades are offered by fewer producers than low-MI film and foam grades and are often made in campaigns. One outage or a long gap between runs can tighten a whole MI step.
  • Imports, freight and duties. Imported 18% VA grades are often offered against domestic supply. Ocean freight, port timing and duties change the landed cost.
  • Grade and package. High-MI grades, special additive packages and bags cost more per pound to make and handle than bulk low-MI film resin.
  • Order size and timing. Price per pound steps down from one gaylord to pallets of bags to truckload. A spot buy during a tight month costs more than scheduled releases. See how resin is priced.

What to put on an 18% VA EVA RFQ

  • Which group you are in. Foam, film, tubing, molding, wire and cable, or hot melt, sealant and wax blend. This tells us which MI step and which tests matter.
  • Current grade. Producer and grade name from your formula or spec sheet, if you have it.
  • VA and MI. Nominal and accepted range for each, with the test method and condition (190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg for MI).
  • For foam. Process (slab, compression-molded or injection), target density and hardness, and the peroxide and blowing agent system if you can share it.
  • For hot melts. Application method, pot temperature, substrates, and neat-resin melt viscosity if your formula depends on it.
  • Additives and dusting. Antioxidant, slip and antiblock for film, and whether a pellet handling additive is acceptable.
  • Prime or not. Prime, wide-spec or off-grade, stated in writing. See wide-spec and off-grade for how the tiers work.
  • Documents. COA with every lot, FDA letter for the exact grade if needed, SDS.
  • Quantity and package. Order size, yearly use, release pattern, and bags, gaylords or bulk. Ship-to city and state or province.
  • Sample. Whether you need a sample from the same lot to qualify before the full order.

Common questions

What does EVA 18-150 mean?

In many grade names it means about 18% vinyl acetate and a melt index of about 150 g/10 min at 190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg. It is a hot-melt, sealant and modifier grade. Not every producer names grades this way: some put MI first (2518 is about 2.5 MI, 18% VA), so confirm both numbers on the data sheet.

What is EVA 18-500 used for?

Mainly hot-melt adhesives, sealants and wax blends. At about 500 g/10 min (190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg) it has very low viscosity, and at 18% VA it sets faster and holds heat better than a 28% VA grade of similar flow.

What 18% VA EVA is used for foam?

Foam and shoe-sole grades at 18% VA most often run at about 2–2.5 g/10 min (190°C / 374°F, 2.16 kg). Footwear foam overall spans about 18–22% VA and about 1.5–4 MI. Match both numbers to the grade in your formula and trial before switching.

Can I use a 19% VA EVA instead of 18%?

Often, for hot melts, after a trial: a 19% VA grade is slightly softer and lower melting at the same MI. Compare finished-adhesive viscosity, set time and heat resistance. For foam and film, treat it as a requalification, because hardness, density and seal temperature follow VA.

Is 18% VA EVA FDA compliant?

Many grades are, but it is grade by grade. 21 CFR 177.1350 sets no VA ceiling for plain EVA and limits extractives; the 11% VA cap applies only to maleic anhydride-grafted EVA. Ask for the producer's letter for the exact grade. Hot melts in food packaging fall under 21 CFR 175.105.

Is 18.5% VA the same as 18% VA?

It is sold in the same class, but it is not identical. Public "18%" grades run from about 18% to 18.7% VA. Half a point rarely matters in a hot melt, but it can show up in foam hardness and film seal temperature, so compare stated values and run a trial.

If your grade is not listed, tell us what you run. We source commodity, engineering and specialty resins.

Tell us the 18% VA EVA you run now

A polymer chemist reviews every request, then matches your grade or finds a qualified equivalent and prices it.

No account needed · No obligation · U.S. & Canada only · Orders from one gaylord
Quotes are not binding until we confirm your order in writing. Terms · Privacy

What to send for an accurate quote
  • The grade name, from any supplier, or a data sheet
  • Color (natural, black or a custom match)
  • Fill type and percentage, if any
  • Melt flow, if you know it
  • Quantity for this order and what you use in a year
  • Ship-to city and state or province

18% VA EVA, matched by VA and melt index

Send the grade you run, or the VA, melt index, end use and quantity, and a polymer chemist matches it or proposes a qualified equivalent and says plainly how close it is. We aim to send your quote within one to three business days.

Request a Quote

Not sure which grade fits your part?

Send the grade you run now, or describe the part. A polymer chemist reviews every request.

Request a Quote