Talc filled polypropylene: 10% to 40% talc PP for appliance, automotive and industrial parts
For molders and buyers of talc- and mineral-filled PP. We source talc PP by talc level, base resin, melt flow, color and additive package, from one gaylord to truckloads, and a polymer chemist checks every match against the grade you run now.
Updated October 2026
Request a QuoteThe short answer
Talc filled polypropylene is PP compounded with about 10% to 40% talc by weight. Talc makes the part stiffer, raises heat deflection and cuts shrink and warp, at a lower cost than glass. It also makes the part heavier, lowers drop impact and can show flow marks and scratch whitening. Most buyers specify 20% or 40% talc on a homopolymer or impact copolymer base, with the melt flow at 230°C / 446°F, 2.16 kg and an ash value on every COA to confirm the talc level.
Talc levels compared
The values below come from published data sheets for talc-filled homopolymer compounds, tested to ASTM methods. They show how properties move as talc rises. Copolymer-based grades are less stiff and tougher at each level. Unfilled values are from our polypropylene page.
| Talc level (homopolymer base) | Specific gravity | Flexural modulus (ASTM D790) | HDT at 0.45 MPa / 66 psi (ASTM D648) | HDT at 1.82 MPa / 264 psi | Typical use |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unfilled | About 0.90–0.91 | About 1.4–2.0 GPa (about 200–290 kpsi), 1% secant, nucleated grades | About 80–105°C / 176–221°F | About 50–60°C / 122–140°F | Housewares, caps, general molding |
| 10% | About 0.97–0.98 | About 1.9–2.1 GPa (about 270–300 kpsi) | About 113°C / 235°F in one grade | About 60°C / 140°F in one grade | A little more stiffness and flatness, small weight gain |
| 20% | About 1.04–1.05 | About 2.1–2.7 GPa (about 300–390 kpsi) | About 119–132°C / 246–270°F | About 63–77°C / 145–170°F | Appliance housings, interior trim, HVAC housings, lawn and garden |
| 30% | About 1.13–1.15 | About 2.8 GPa (about 400 kpsi) in one grade | Between the 20% and 40% values | About 79°C / 175°F in one grade | Stiffer housings and brackets |
| 40% | About 1.23–1.25 | About 2.8–3.9 GPa (about 400–570 kpsi) | About 132–143°C / 270–290°F | About 79–88°C / 175–190°F | Washer and dishwasher tubs, stiff flat panels, heat-exposed parts |
Typical values from individual compounder data sheets (tangent modulus for the filled rows unless noted); grades vary with the talc grade, base resin and additives. Where only one sheet listed a value, we say so. These fall inside the about 2–4 GPa flexural modulus window on our PP grade finder for 20–40% filled grades. Confirm against the data sheet for the exact grade.
Homopolymer or copolymer base
- Homopolymer base. The stiffest and highest-heat option at each talc level. Use it for appliance tubs and housings, brackets and parts that see heat but are not dropped cold. Like unfilled homopolymer, it turns brittle near 0°C / 32°F.
- Impact copolymer base. Lower stiffness and heat deflection, but much better impact, including in the cold. Use it for parts that get dropped, struck or used in a freezer or a winter car.
- Copolymer plus elastomer and talc (TPO). Automotive interior trim, instrument panels and some exterior parts use impact copolymer blended with an elastomer and talc to balance stiffness, cold impact and paintability or scratch resistance. See PP homopolymer vs. impact copolymer.
- What to send. If you are not sure which base you run, send the data sheet. The flexural modulus and notched Izod, read together, often tell a chemist which base it is.
What talc does for a PP part
- Stiffness. Talc is a plate-shaped mineral. The plates line up with flow and stiffen the part, so flexural modulus climbs steadily from 10% to 40%.
- Heat deflection. HDT at 0.45 MPa / 66 psi rises from about 80–105°C / 176–221°F unfilled to about 132–143°C / 270–290°F at 40% in published grades, so parts hold shape near heaters, motors and hot water.
- Shrink and warp. Talc cuts shrinkage and makes it more even than glass fiber does. Our processing chart lists about 1.10–1.50% at 20% talc and 0.70–1.00% at 40%, against 0.8–2.5% unfilled homopolymer. Compounder data sheets vary: one series lists 1.1–1.5% at 20% and 0.7–1.1% at 40%, another about 1.3–1.7% and 1.1–1.5% (both ASTM D955, 3.2 mm / 0.125 in). Use the value for your grade and part. See warped parts.
- Faster setup in the mold. Talc also nucleates PP, which can raise the crystallization temperature and shorten cooling. Switching between talc grades can change cycle time.
- Cost. Talc PP is one of the lowest-cost ways to make PP stiffer and flatter. It costs far less to stiffen a part with talc than with glass, which is why it is the default for large appliance and interior parts that do not carry structural loads.
- Surface hardness. Talc raises surface hardness and stiffness, but that is not the same as scratch resistance. Scratches on talc PP can whiten, so interior parts need a scratch package (see below).
Get an email when resin prices move
A short note when PP, PE, nylon or other prices shift. No spam; unsubscribe anytime.
By signing up you agree to receive emails from ResinBridge. Unsubscribe anytime by replying or using the link in any email. PrivacyWhat talc costs you
- Weight. Talc is about three times as dense as PP. A 40% talc grade weighs about 35–40% more per part than unfilled PP, and at higher talc levels the saving is cost, not weight. See making a part lighter.
- Impact. Room-temperature notched Izod on homopolymer grades stays low, about 0.5–0.7 ft-lb/in (about 27–37 J/m) in published 20% and 40% grades, lowest at 40%, while falling-weight impact drops as talc rises: one series lists 8 in-lb at 20% and 2–6 in-lb at 40% (Gardner, ASTM D5420). Copolymer grades lose more of their toughness as talc goes up.
- Appearance. Talc PP is off-white to gray in natural, so bright whites and clean pastels are harder than with unfilled PP or calcium carbonate. Talc can also lower gloss and make weld lines more visible.
- Tiger stripes. Alternating glossy and dull bands across the flow, most often on long flow paths in talc-filled, rubber-modified PP. Injection speed is a major factor. Some grades are formulated to resist it. See flow lines and flow marks.
- Scratch whitening. Talc particles scatter light at a scratch, so scratches show more on talc-filled interior parts unless the grade has a scratch package or surface-treated talc.
- Heat aging. Talc can shorten long-term heat aging, and the talc source matters, so talc grades for heat-exposed parts often carry a stronger stabilizer package. Ask for oven-aging data for parts near heaters, motors or hot water.
Talc vs. calcium carbonate and other minerals
| Filler | What it does in PP | Trade-offs | Common uses |
|---|---|---|---|
| Talc | The most stiffening of the common low-cost minerals; raises HDT; cuts shrink and warp | Heavier, lower drop impact, off-white color, scratch whitening, tiger stripes | Appliance tubs and housings, interior trim, HVAC housings |
| Calcium carbonate | Adds some stiffness and flatness at low cost, with less loss of impact than talc | Less stiffening and less HDT gain than talc at the same level; heavier part | Housewares, furniture parts, raffia and sheet, white and light-colored parts |
| Mica | High stiffness and very low warp from large flat plates | Darker color, lower impact, can affect surface | Flat panels and housings where warp is the main problem |
| Wollastonite | Needle-shaped mineral; adds stiffness and some scratch resistance | Less common in PP; some orientation like a short fiber | Specialty interior and exterior compounds |
| Glass beads | The most even shrinkage of any filler | Little stiffening; costs more than talc | Precision flat parts, often with glass fiber |
| Glass fiber | Reinforcement: strength, creep and much more heat resistance | Warp from shrink that differs along and across flow; more cost | Brackets, fan shrouds, structural parts. See glass vs. mineral filled |
General comparison. Filler grade, particle size and surface treatment change the result as much as the filler type.
Ash, melt flow and the COA
| What to check | Method | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|
| Talc level | Ash by ASTM D5630 or ISO 3451-1 | The residue after burning off the PP. Agree a tolerance with the supplier. A few points off changes stiffness, shrink and part weight. |
| Melt flow | MFR at 230°C / 446°F, 2.16 kg (ASTM D1238 or ISO 1133) | Talc lowers flow, so compounds often start from a higher-flow base. Mineral-filled grades often run about 4–25 g/10 min. A PE melt index at 190°C / 374°F is not comparable. |
| Density | ASTM D792 or ISO 1183 | A quick cross-check on talc level and part weight |
| Flexural modulus | ASTM D790 or ISO 178 | Compare tangent with tangent and secant with secant, at the same test speed |
| HDT | ASTM D648 or ISO 75, with the load stated | 0.45 MPa / 66 psi and 1.82 MPa / 264 psi values differ a lot, so compare at the same load |
| Impact | Notched Izod ASTM D256 (J/m) or Charpy ISO 179 (kJ/m²), and falling weight | J/m and kJ/m² do not convert into each other |
| Color | Pellet color or yellowness, as agreed | Talc grades vary in whiteness; ask for a limit on natural and light colors |
Calcium carbonate breaks down to lime and carbon dioxide if the furnace runs hot enough, so its ash can read low unless the method accounts for it. Agree the ash method and temperature with the supplier, and see the incoming inspection checklist.
Where talc filled PP is used
| Part | Typical grade | What to specify |
|---|---|---|
| Washer outer tubs and dishwasher tubs | Talc-filled homopolymer, often 20–40%, heat-stabilized | Hot-water and detergent aging data, creep data, ash on every lot. See appliance resin sourcing |
| Appliance housings and small-appliance bases | Talc-filled homopolymer or copolymer, 10–20% | Color, gloss, UL 94 rating and RTI if near live parts |
| Automotive interior trim, consoles, pillars and instrument panels | Talc-filled impact copolymer or TPO | OEM material spec, scratch test, low gloss, odor and fogging. See automotive resin sourcing |
| HVAC housings and ducts, including automotive HVAC cases | Talc-filled homopolymer or copolymer, often about 20% | Flatness, HDT at the service temperature, low odor for cabin air |
| Furniture parts | Talc- or calcium carbonate-filled PP | Stiffness, UV if used outdoors, color |
| Lawn and garden and general industrial parts | Talc-filled homopolymer, 20–40% | UV package, impact at the coldest use temperature |
Typical uses only. Your part, its load and its approvals decide the grade.
UV, scratch, color, odor and flame packages
- UV. Outdoor and sunlit parts need a UV-stabilized talc grade. Ask for weathering data on the talc compound itself, not on the unfilled base resin. See fading, yellowing or chalking.
- Scratch. Interior grades add slip agents, siloxane masterbatch or surface-treated talc to cut scratch whitening. Some slip agents wipe off or bloom over time. Ask which OEM scratch test the grade has passed.
- Color. Natural talc PP is off-white to gray, so most talc parts are black, gray or a darker color. Ask for color on the compound, not a let-down of concentrate into natural talc PP, if the color match is tight. See masterbatch vs. precolored resin.
- Odor and emissions. Cabin parts and appliance parts that touch food or water often need low-odor grades. Recycled-content talc PP can carry more odor, so ask for odor data or a sample.
- Flame retardant. Talc grades are rated UL 94 HB in many cases. For V-2 or V-0, see flame-retardant polypropylene; the listing belongs to the exact grade, color and thickness.
- Drying. Unfilled PP does not need it. Filled PP can pick up surface moisture, so dry at about 75°C / 167°F for 2 hours if parts show splay or the resin sat damp, per our drying chart.
What to put on the RFQ, and how it is priced
Talc PP is a compound, so its price does not track the PP index one for one. Base resin, talc grade and level, compounding, color and additive packages all sit on top. Talc lowers the resin share per pound, but the part gets heavier, so compare cost per part, not only cost per pound. We do not post prices. We quote a specific grade, quantity, package and ship-to city, from one gaylord (about 1,000 to 1,600 lb) to truckloads, and every prime lot from our suppliers ships with a COA.
- The grade you run now, or the material callout from the drawing, such as PP-T20 or PP-T40. Our material code decoder reads those.
- Talc level and tolerance, with ash by ASTM D5630 or ISO 3451-1 on every lot COA.
- Base resin. Homopolymer, impact copolymer or TPO.
- Melt flow, at 230°C / 446°F, 2.16 kg, with the range you can run.
- Additive package. Heat-stabilized, UV-stabilized, scratch-resistant, low-odor, flame-retardant, as needed.
- Color. Black, natural or a color match.
- Approvals. OEM spec, UL listing, or appliance maker's approved list.
- Quantity and ship-to. This order, yearly use and the city.
Common questions
What does talc do to polypropylene?
Talc makes PP stiffer, raises its heat deflection temperature and cuts mold shrinkage and warp, at a low cost. It also makes the part heavier and lowers drop impact, and it can cause flow marks and scratch whitening on cosmetic parts.
What is the difference between 20% and 40% talc PP?
A 40% grade is stiffer and holds shape at higher heat, and it shrinks less. In published homopolymer grades, flexural modulus runs about 2.1–2.7 GPa at 20% and about 2.8–3.9 GPa at 40%, and specific gravity rises from about 1.05 to about 1.24. The 40% grade is heavier and has lower drop impact.
Is talc filled PP the same as mineral filled PP?
Talc is the most common mineral filler in PP, but mineral filled can also mean calcium carbonate, mica or wollastonite. Calcium carbonate stiffens less than talc but keeps more impact and is whiter. Ask which mineral the grade uses and confirm it on the data sheet.
How do I check the talc level in a lot?
Ask for ash content on every COA, tested by ASTM D5630 or ISO 3451-1. The ash should match the talc level within the agreed tolerance. You can also check density against the data sheet as a quick cross-check.
Does talc filled polypropylene need to be dried?
Normally no. Filled PP can pick up surface moisture, so dry at about 75°C / 167°F for 2 hours if parts show splay, the resin sat damp, or the grade sheet calls for it.
What is the minimum order for talc filled PP?
One gaylord, about 1,000 to 1,600 lb. To qualify a production grade, ask about a sample of about 50 lb, available upon credit approval. We aim to send your quote within one to three business days.
If your grade is not listed, tell us what you run. We source commodity, engineering and specialty resins.
Tell us the talc-filled PP grade you run now
A polymer chemist reviews every request, then matches your grade or finds a qualified equivalent and prices it.
What to send for an accurate quote
- The grade name, from any supplier, or a data sheet
- Color (natural, black or a custom match)
- Fill type and percentage, if any
- Melt flow, if you know it
- Quantity for this order and what you use in a year
- Ship-to city and state or province
A second source for talc-filled PP
Send the grade or callout, talc level, base resin, melt flow, color and yearly volume. A polymer chemist reviews it and quotes the same grade or a qualified equivalent, with ash on the COA. We aim to send your quote within one to three business days.
Request a QuoteNot sure which grade fits your part?
Send the grade you run now, or describe the part. A polymer chemist reviews every request.
